OUA Wrestling Awards

Most Outstanding Wrestler - Rookie of the YearCommunity Service AwardCoach of the Year

Most Outstanding Wrestler

Men

Year Player Year Player
2018-19 Ameen Aghamirian, McMaster 1985-86 Peter Botras, Queen's
2017-18 Job Reinhart, Guelph 1984-85 Joe Domarchuck, Brock
2016-17 Ahmed Shamiya, McMaster 1983-84 Pat Sullivan, Concordia
2015-16 Jason Buckle, McMaster 1982-83 Ken Bradford, Guelph*
2014-15 Jason Buckle, McMaster 1981-82 Ken Bradford, Guelph
2013-14 Tyson Frost, Guelph 1980-81 Glen Sikura, Guelph
2012-13 Jason Buckle, McMaster 1979-80 Ken Bradford, Guelph
2011-12 Ilya Abelev, Western 1978-79 Ray Takahashi, Western
2010-11 Steve Takahashi, Western 1977-78 Albert Venditti, Western
2009-10 Shujon Mazumber, Toronto* 1976-77 Jim Stitt, York*
2008-09 Hyu Nguyen, Lakehead 1975-76 Tim Wenzel, Waterloo
2007-08 Sheldon Francis, McMaster 1974-75 Joe Dell' Aquila, Ryerson
2006-07 Sheldon Francis, McMaster 1973-74 Egon Beiler, Waterloo
2005-06 Andrew Elliott, Lakehead 1972-73 Anthony Dethomasis, York
2004-05 Brandon Eyer, Guelph 1971-72 Egon Beiler, Waterloo
2003-04 Cleo Ncube, Brock 1970-71 Pat Bolger, Waterloo
2002-03 Ron Boucher, Lakehead 1969-70 Jim Hall, Waterloo
2001-02 Steve Raine, Lakehead 1968-69 Peter Symons, Guelph
2000-01 Chris Denich, Guelph 1967-68 Ron Stoodley, McGill
1999-00 Dante Berlingeri, Brock 1966-67 Charlie Nixon, Western
1998-99 Victor Springer, Guelph 1965-66 Joe Ingarozza, Waterloo
1997-98 James Crowe, Brock* 1964-65 Tom Jones, Guelph
1996-97 Adrian Woolley, Brock 1963-64 Nick Schori, Guelph
1995-96 Paul Ragusa, McMaster 1962-63 Jon Janson, Guelph
1994-95 Rob Smyth, Lakehead 1961-62 John Holt, Toronto
1993-94 Zoltan Peter Hunyady, Guelph 1960-61 Rod Carrow, Toronto
1992-93 Jim Gowanlock, Lakehead 1959-58 George Gray, Guelph
1991-92 Rick Henry, Guelph 1958-59 Jim Joy, Western
1990-91 Marty Calder, Brock 1957-58 N/A
1989-90 Grant Myers, Western 1956-57 Jon Waern, Guelph
1988-89 Courtney Lewis, York 1955-56 Ross Marra, Guelph
1987-88 Chris Woodcroft, McMaster 1954-55 Harry Brightwell, Guelph
1986-87 Marty Calder, Brock 1953-54  Bill Grey, Guelph

Women

Year Player Year Player
2018-19 Hannah Taylor, Brock 2006-07 Tasha Eaday, Lakehead
2017-18 Hannah Talyor, Brock  2005-06 Michelle Fazzarri, Brock
2016-17 Natyssa Lu, Guelph 2004-05 Heather Sweezey, Brock
2015-16 Gillian Pegg, Queen's 2003-04 Ellen Macro, McMaster
2014-15 Carlene Sluberski, Brock 2002-03 Tara Hedican, Guelph* & Terri McNutt, Western
2013-14 Brianne Barry, Western* 2001-02 Tara Hedican, Guelph*
2012-13 Jade Parsons, Broc 2000-01 Belinda Chou, Western
2011-12 Brianne Barry, Western 1999-00 Tonya Verbeek, Brock
2010-11 Jasmine Mian, Brock 1998-99 Tara Feeney, Queen's
2009-10 Laura Steffler, Brock 1997-98 Teresa Piotrowski, Toronto
2008-09 Jessica Fitzgerald, Toronto    
2007-08 Alana King, Brock    

 * - Denotes U SPORTS Wrestler of the Year