Windsor men, Guelph women lead after Day 1 of the OUA Track and Field Championships

Windsor men, Guelph women lead after Day 1 of the OUA Track and Field Championships

The 2016 OUA Track and Field Championships are off to a great start after Day 1 of competition with the University of Guelph women and the University of Windsor men leading the team standings.
 
It's a tight race in the women's standings with the Guelph Gryphons holding a slim six point lead over the second place Western Mustangs. The Gryphons have earned 79 points while the Mustangs have totaled 73. The rest of the top 5 is comprised of the York Lions in third with 52.5 points, the Windsor Lancers in fourth with 50.5 points and the Toronto Varsity Blues in fifth with 50 total points.
 
With 84 points heading into the second day of competition, the Lancer men hold a 21 points lead over the second place Guelph Gryphons, who have notched 63 points. The Western Mustangs are sitting in third with 52 points, while the Varsity Blues is in fourth with 41 points and the Lions round out the top five with 25 points.
 
RESULTS DAY 1: http://www.windsortiming.com/LiveResults/2016/OUA/
 
The Gryphon women dominated rankings, earning Top 3 finishes in six events. Katrina Allison won the women's 3000m in a time of 9:46:25, while the Guelph 4x800m relay team raced to a second place finish in a time of 9:08:27. Other notable Guelph performances were a 2nd and 3rd place finish in the 1000m, and three third place finishes in the women's pole vault, shot put, and pentathlon.
 
Other gold medal performances on the women's side were from Ottawa's Devyani Biswal in the 60mH with a time of 8.45 and Western's Robin Bone in the pole vault with a jump of 4.05m. Holly Pitters of York won the women's long jump with a distance of 6.02m while teammate Sheereen Harris ran her way to a gold in the women's 300m in a time of 38.50.
 
To close out the gold medal performances on the women's side, Sarah Villani of Western won the women's pentathlon with 3797 points and the Toronto 4x800m relay team won in 8:48:24.
 
The Lancer men finished the day with three gold medals. Paul Janikowski raced his way to a first place finish in the men's 3000m in a time of 8:18:07. Eli Pawliw threw 16.62 in men's shot put to earn him a gold medal in the event, while teammate Brett Boersma finished in second with a distance of 16.40. To close out the night, the Lancers' 4x800m relay team earned a gold medal with a stellar performance, crossing the finish line in 7:36:02.
 
Guelph's Jared Skeath started the day strong, earning gold in the men's weight throw with a distance of 20.08m, while teammate Jackson Cheung won the men's 60mH in 8.35. Western's Riley Bell was the final gold medalist on the men's side, winning the men's long jump with a stellar 7.49m.
 
The day was also one for the record books, as four meet records were overtaken. In the women's 1000m, Toronto's Gabriela Stafford raced her way to a first place finish and OUA meet record of 2:42:84. The previous record was set 29 years ago in 1987 by Paula Schnurr of McMaster with a time of 2:44:18. Toronto continued to dominate the 1000m race when Sacha Smart took to the track and earned a gold medal and an OUA meet record with a time of 2:21:10. Michael Del Monte set the previous record in 2010 after running the 1000m in 2:23:99.
 
The record breaking continued in the women's shot put when Brittany Crew of York crushed her own meet record with a throw of 17.49m. Crew originally set the previous record in 2015 with a distance of 16.11m. To complete the day, Rayshaun Franklin broke the 300m record with a time of 33.76. The previous record was held by Dontae Richards-Kwok since 2010 with a time of 34.93.
 
Despite a fifth place finish in the weight throw, Windsor's Eli Pawliw had a stellar performance, breaking the school record with a throw of 16.72m. The previous record was held by Lance Montigny since 2003 with a distance of 16.40m.
 
The Guelph Gryphons lead the medal totals with a combined 12, while Windsor sits right behind them with 11. The Western Mustangs have totaled 9 and the York Lions have 7. Rounding out the top 5, the Toronto Varsity Blues have earned 6.
 
The OUA Championships will wrap up on Saturday (Feb 26), beginning with the women's weight throw final at 9am. For a complete schedule and live results, please visit goLancers.ca.
 
Women's Standings (after Day 1)

  1. University of Guelph (79)
  2. Western University (73)
  3. York University (52.50)
  4. University of Windsor (50.50)
  5. University of Toronto (50)
  6. University of Ottawa (18)
  7. University of Waterloo (8)
  8. Queen's University (6)
  9. McMaster University (6)
  10. Laurentian University (4)

 
Men's Standings (after Day 1)

  1. University of Windsor (84)
  2. University of Guelph (63)
  3. Western University (52)
  4. University of Toronto (41)
  5. York University (25)
  6. McMaster University (16)
  7. University of Ottawa (9)
  8. University of Waterloo (8)
  9. Brock University (5)
  1. Lakehead University (5)

11.Wilfrid Laurier University (2)
12. Queens University (1)
13. Ryerson University (1)
 
INDIVIDUAL MEDALISTS – DAY 1
 
Men's Weight Throw

  1. Jared Skeath, Guelph (20.08m)
  2. Chris Preece, York (19.00m)
  3. Aleks Rapp, Western (17.98m)

 
Women's 1000m
1. Gabriela Stafford, Toronto (2:44:18) * OUA Record
2. Katelyn Ayers, Guelph (2:46:39)
3. Sophia Watts, Guelph (2:47:11)
 
Men's 1000m
1. Sacha Smart, Toronto (2:21:10) * OUA Record
2. Corey Bellemore, Windsor (2:23:13)
3. Jeff Tweedle, McMaster (2:24:13)
 
Men's 60m Hurdles
1. Jackson Cheung, Guelph (8.35)
2. Isoken Ogieva, Western (8.37)
3. Taylor Corney, Guelph (8.44)
 
Women's 60m Hurdles
1. Devyani Biswal, Ottawa (8.45)
2. Joy Spear Chief-Morris, Western (8:47)
3. Mikeisha Bobb, York (8:58)
 
Women's Pole Vault
1. Robin Bone, Western (4.05)
2. Rachael Wolfs, Windsor (3.80)
3. Sam Allegro, Guelph (3.75)
 
Women's 3000m
1. Katrina Allison, Guelph (9:46:25)
2. Amy Stephenson, Western (9:52:60)
3. Stefanie Smith, Windsor (9:56:80)
 
Men's 3000m

  1. Paul Janikowski, Windsor (8:18:07)
  2. Jack Sheffar, Western (8:19:15)
  3. Christian Gravel, Guelph (8:21:19)

 
Women's Shot Put
1. Brittany Crew, York (17.49) * OUA Record
2. Sarah Mitton, Windsor (15.20)
3. Ashley Connell, Guelph (14.75)
 
Men's Shot Put
1. Eli Pawliw, Windsor (16.62)
2. Brett Boersma, Windsor (16.40)
3. Jared Skeath, Guelph (16.07)
 
Men's Long Jump
1. Riley Bell, Western (7.49)
2. Joerg Ahne, Waterloo (6.89)
3. Angelo Bortolin, Windsor (6.88)                               
 
Women's Long Jump
1. Holly Pitters, York (6.02)
2. Caitlin McClurkin, Windsor (5.80)
3. Emily Omahen, Windsor (5.68)
 
Women's Pentathlon
1. Sarah Villani, Western (3797)
2. Carolyn Adams, Toronto (3632)
3. Bailey Penney, Guelph (3486)
 
Men's 300m
1. Rayshaun Franklin, Toronto (33.76) * OUA Record
2. Bismark Boateng, York (34.61)
3. Razmi Abdulahi, Western (34.71)
 
Women's 300m
1. Sheereen Harris, York (38.50)
2. Naomi Lance, Waterloo (39.53)
3. Courtney Dwyer, York (40.06)
 
Women's 4x800m
1. University of Toronto (8:48:24)
2. University of Guelph (9:08:27)
3. McMaster University (9:16:34)
 
Men's 4x800m
1. University of Windsor (7:36:02)
2. University of Toronto (7:37:19)
3. McMaster University (7:40:43)