TRACK AND FIELD ROUNDUP: McGill Team Challenge

TRACK AND FIELD ROUNDUP: McGill Team Challenge

Lions win McGill Team Challenge; women finish sixth

The York University Lions men's track and field team won the McGill Team Challenge by two points over the Guelph Gryphons in Montreal this past weekend (Jan. 23-24), while the women finished in sixth place.
 
The Lions men's team ended the meet with 104 points, just eclipsing the 102 Guelph put up. The women finished with 53 points, one behind fifth-place Sherbrooke. The Toronto Varsity Blues won with 103.5 points.
 
The men won six medals at the meet and had 21 top-10 finishes.
 
Leading the way was Bismark Boateng (Toronto), who captured individual gold and silver medals and added a third in the relay. The third-year sprinter finished first in the 60m in a season-best time of 6.83 seconds, which also surpassed the CIS qualifying standard. He continued his impressive weekend in the 300m with a silver medal in a personal-best time of 34.15 seconds, also a CIS qualifying time. He wrapped up his weekend by running the opening leg of the 4x200m relay team that won the gold medal in a time of 1:27.53, which qualified the quartet for the CIS championships.
 
Joining Boateng on the relay team was Ayo Agusto (Toronto), Lucas Watson (Truro, N.S.) and Jameel Brown (Brampton, Ont.).
 
Agusto nearly won his own individual medal with a fourth-place result in the 300m in a personal-best time of 34.32 seconds. He did add to his collection the 4x400m relay, however, by running the first leg en route to a bronze medal in a time of 3:19.10. Brown, Watson and Jalen Pidlubny (Scarborough, Ont.) rounded out the team.
 
David McKay (Victoria) and Eric Brathwaite (Brampton, Ont.) added to the medal haul with silver medals in the pole vault and weight throw, respectively. McKay cleared a season-best height of 4.93 metres, while Brathwaite's best distance was 18.02 metres.
 
The Lions women's team won four medals and recorded 10 top-10 finishes.
 
Brittany Crew (East York, Ont.) won a pair of medals in the throwing events, taking gold in the shot put with a distance of 14.11 metres and bronze in the weight throw with a season-best distance of 16.61 metres. She was joined on the podium in the shot put by teammate Jacinta Cowan (Bala, Ont.), who posted a 13.18-metre throw for the bronze medal.
 
Rounding out the medals was Holly Pitters (Mississauga, Ont.), who claimed silver in the long jump with a personal-best distance of 5.81 metres.
 
The Lions will be in action at home in their next meet of the season when they host the York Open at the Toronto Track and Field Centre on Saturday (Jan. 31).

Source: York Lions

Toronto women 1st, men 5th at McGill Team Challenge

The No. 1 nationally ranked University of Toronto Varsity Blues women's track and field team won the McGill Team Challenge, January 23-24, in Montreal.

The Blues finished with 103.5 points, ahead of the Guelph Gryphons (81) and Dalhousie Tigers (80). U of T's men placed fourth overall with 69 points, behind York (104), Guelph (102) and Laval (95).

Leading Toronto's women once again was veteran runner Sasha Gollish. Gollish placed first in both the 600m (1:31.42) and 3000m (9:26.69), while Rachel Jewett was second in the 600m (1:31.85).

Maddy Kelly placed second in the 1000m in a time of 2:49.96, while Maggie Hanlon finished third in the 300m in 39.22.

Hanlon, Kelly, Jewett and Fiona Callender teamed up to win the 4x400 relay with a time of 3:46.58. Hanlon, Callender, Maddy Warren and Jessica Caterini also placed second in the 4x200 relay in 1:41.68.

Sacha Smart led Toronto's men with a first-place finish in the 600m (1:19.13) and a second place finish in the 1000m, bettering his own U of T record time with a 2:21.35.

Greg MacNeil placed first in the 300m in a U of T record time of 33.76 seconds and then broke another school record with with Rayshaun Franklin, Kyle Thompson and Isiah Weathers, placing second in the 4x200 relay (1:27.74).

Source: Toronto Varsity Blues

Plethora of records tumble at McGill Team Challenge

MONTREAL -- Dylan Golow, a neuroscience senior from Barrie, Ont., broke his own McGill record in the men's pentathlon at the 20th annual McGill Team Challenge track and field meet at Richard Tomlinson Fieldhouse, Saturday. The two-day competition, billed as the largest indoor track meet in Canada, attracted 749 athletes and 21 universities, 19 of them CIS institutions. Among the highlights were two Quebec provincial records, six new meet standards, two fieldhouse marks and one McGill record.

The York Lions and Toronto Varsity Blues claimed the respective men's and women's titles. Guelph led all schools with a combined 16 medals between the genders, five of them golden, followed by Toronto (14), York (13), Laval (13) and Dalhousie (12). York claimed the most gold medals with seven (see medal chart below).

McGill captured six medals, including one gold, three silvers and a pair of bronzes. Their lone gold was claimed by the Redmen 4x200m relay squad, clocked in 3:17.99, just shy of the team record (3:17.83). The winning foursome included freshman Ryan McClelland of Toronto, who ran leadoff, followed by juniors Steven Murray of Burlington, Ont., Vincent Parent-Pichette of St. Paul de Joliette, Que., and Javier Montalvo of Closter, N.J..

Golow scored 3,597 points to finish second overall. His previous personal best was 3,571 set in Quebec City last February. Riley van Ryswyk of Surrey, B.C., placed second in the men's pole vault, clearing a height of 4.83 metres to meet the qualifying standard for the CIS championships, March 12-14, at Windsor, Ont. The 5-foot-11, 150-pound electrical engineering senior just missed the McGill record of 4.85 set in 2011 by Maxime Beaumont-Courteau.

McGill's Hao Xu, a mechanical engineering junior from Houston, Texas, also shared a silver-medal finish in the men's high jump, which featured a rare four-way tie with each athlete clearing 1.93m in the same number of jumps. Caila Kucheravy, an accounting junior from Winnipeg, was third in the women's long jump with a leap of 5.63m, shy of the McGill record of 5.72 -- held since 1992 by Kristen Fry -- and the CIS qualifying standard of 5.88. Also finishing on the podium for the Martlets was Helena Reinfels, a third-year geography major from Puslinch, Ont., who scored 3,146 points for a third-place finish in the women's pentathlon. The school record is 3,515 set by Alana Battiston in 2013.

Laval's Charles Philibert-Thiboutot, a 24-year-old middle-distance runner from Quebec City, accounted for a whopping six records. He finished atop the podium in the men's 1,000m, establishing a Quebec senior record, along with fieldhouse and meet marks in a sizzling two minutes, 21.02 seconds. He erased the previous provincial mark of 2:22.09, set by Tommy Lecours in Winnipeg on March 9, 2012. Philibert-Thiboutot also smashed the Quebec, fieldhouse and meet records in the 1500m, crossing the line in 3:43.21. It bettered his own Quebec record of 3:45.26 set on Jan. 25, 2014.

Among other marks to tumble was the women's 4x200 relay, won by the Western Mustangs in 1:40.48, with a fousome composed of Joy Spear Chief-Morris of Lethbridge, Alta., in the leadoff leg, followed by Jen Barbon of London, Ont., Sarah Clancy of Toronto and Rachael Muma of St. Thomas, Ont. They surpassed the previous mark of 1:40.74 held by another Western quartet since 2013.

The final meet record to fall was in the men's pentathalon, where Guelph's Taylor Corney racked up 3,848 points, surpassing the previous mark of 3,745 set by Mark Chenery in 2011.

A special men's 5000m race was held for elite runners and was won by Sami Jibril, a 25-year-old native of Rome who emigrated to Canada when he was three and was raised in Brampton, Ont. This distance had never before been run at Tomlinson Fieldhouse so his winning time of 14:22.24 established a new fieldhouse record.

In the men's team scoring, York amassed 104 points to edge Guelph by a slim margin of two and win the meet for the fourth time in two decades.Laval was third with 95, followed by Toronto (69), Dalhousie (54.75), McGill (41.75), Sherbrooke (35.5), Western (33), Ottawa (28.75), McMaster (27), UNB (23.25), Queen's (11), St.FX (8), Carleton (7); Universite d'Orleans (France) (5), Saint Mary's (2), Moncton (2) and Concordia (1).

On the women's side, Toronto cruised to an easy victory with 103.5 points. Guelph placed second, collecting 81, for a one point edge on Dalhousie (80). Western was fourth with 61, followed by Sherbrooke (53), York (53), Laval (49.5), Ottawa (37), McGill (26.5), UQAO (20), UNB (19), St.FX (18), Montreal (13), Moncton (12.5), McMaster (11), Saint Mary's (3), Queen's (3), Concordia (2) and Laurentian (2).

Link to complete results

(SEE LIST OF ALL MEDAL WINNERS POSTED BELOW)


2015 McGill Team Challenge Track & Field Results





Combined Medal Table (m & w)





(@ Tomlinson Fieldhouse, McGill University, Jan. 23-24, 2015)





SCHOOL GOLD SILVER BRONZE TOTAL
Guelph 5 6 5 16
Toronto 5 7 2 14
York 7 2 4 13
Laval 5 2 6 13
Dalhousie 3 5 4 12
Western 2 5 1 8
Sherbrooke 3 2 2 7
Ottawa 0 2 5 7
McGill 1 3 2 6
UQAO 2 0 0 2
McMaster 1 1 0 2
UNB 0 1 1 2
Montreal 0 1 0 1
Queen's 0 0 1 1
TOTAL 34 37* 32 102


*NOTE: Three more silvers awarded (and one less bronze) because of a four-way tie in the men's long jump


2015 McGill Team Challenge Track & Field Results








Team Standings, Medal Winners & Records









(@ Tomlinson Fieldhouse, McGill University, Jan. 23-24, 2015)








FINAL TEAM STANDINGS:












MEN: PTS

WOMEN: PTS







1. York 104
1. Toronto 103.5
2. Guelph 102
2. Guelph 81
3. Laval 95
3. Dalhousie 80
4. Toronto 69
4. Western 61
5. Dalhousie 54.75
5. Sherbrooke 54
6. McGill 41.75
6. York 53
7. Sherbrooke 35.5
7. Laval 49.5
8. Western 33
8. Ottawa 37
9. Ottawa 28.75
9. McGill 26.5
10. McMaster 27
10. UQAO 20
11. UNB 23.25
11. UNB 19
12. Queen's 11
12. St.FX 18
13. St.FX 8
13. Montreal 13
14. Carleton 7
14. Moncton 12.5
15. Université d'Orléans (France) 5
15. McMaster 11
16. Saint Mary's 2
16. Saint Mary's 3
17. Moncton 2
17. Queen's 3
18. Concordia 1
18. Concordia 2




19. Laurentian 2







2015 McGILL TEAM CHALLENGE MEDAL WINNERS
(Jan. 23-24, 2015)




EXHIBITION - MEN's 5000m Elite race



Fieldhouse Record : 14:22.44 Sami Jibril, Athletics Toronto, 2015



1. Sami Jibril Athletics Toronto 14:22.44 (F)
2. David Cashin Unattached Ontario 14:42.47
3. Jeff Archer Physi-Kult 14:57.00



(F) Fieldhouse record




------------------------------------------------------------------------



Event #1 WOMEN'S 60m




Meet Record : 7.34 Khamica Bingham, York, 2014
Fieldhouse Record : 7.29 Kimberly Hyacinthe, Club Vainqueurs Plus, 2014
CIS Standard : 7.61



1. Farah Jacques UQAO 7.49 Q
2. Joy Spear Chief-Morris Western 7.64
3. Laurence Beaudet Sherbrooke 7.70



Q qualified for CIS championship meet



------------------------------------------------------------------------



Event #2 MEN'S 60m




Meet Record : 6.71 Dontae Richards-Kwok, York, 2014
Fieldhouse Record : 6.56 Nick Macrozonaris, St-Laurent Selects, 2002
CIS Standard : 6.84



1. Bismark Boateng York 6.83 Q
2. Kyle Thompson Toronto 6.94
3. Dominic Allard Laval 6.97



Q qualified for CIS championship meet



------------------------------------------------------------------------






Event #3 WOMEN'S 300m




Meet Record : 37.55 Adrienne Power, Dalhousie, 2005
Fieldhouse Record : 37.46 Kimberly Hyacinthe, Club Vainqueurs Plus, 2014
CIS Standard : 39.53



1. Farah Jacques UQAO 38.32 Q
2. Maggie Hanlon Toronto 39.22 Q
3. Marie-Colombe St-Pierre Laval 40.03



Q qualified for CIS championship meet



------------------------------------------------------------------------



Event #4 MEN'S 300m




Meet Record : 32.95 Shane Niemi, York, 2002
Fieldhouse Record : 32.95 Shane Niemi, York, 2002
CIS Standard : 34.50



1. Greg MacNeill Toronto 33.76 Q
2. Bismark Boateng York 34.15 Q
3. Ayo Agusto York 34.32 Q



------------------------------------------------------------------------



Event #5 WOMEN'S 600m




Meet Record : 1:30.72 Grace Annear, Victoria, 2014
Fieldhouse Record : 1:29.51 Holly Ratzlaff, Calgary, 2007
CIS Standard : 1:31.35



1. Sasha Gollish Toronto 1:31.42
2. Rachel Jewett Toronto 1:31.85
3. Laurence Côté Laval 1:32.16



-------------------------------------------------------------------------



Event #6 MEN'S 600m




Meet Record : 1:17.95 Mathieu Sturkenboom, Sherbrooke, 2014
Fieldhouse Record : 1:16.90 Santos Zguelin, Club Puma, 2014
CIS Standard : 1:19.08



1. Sacha Smart Toronto 1:19.13
2. Vincent Duguay Laval 1:20.52
3. Tommy Land Guelph 1:20.94



------------------------------------------------------------------------



Event #7 WOMEN'S 1000m




Meet Record : 2:48.26 Charlene Puel, McGill, 2012
Fieldhouse Record : 2:45.1 (h) Sarah Ali-Khan, McGill, 2003
CIS Standard : 2:47.68



1. Laurence Côté Laval 2:49.41
2. Madeleine Kelly Toronto 2:49.96
3. Olivia Romaniw Guelph 2:50.75



(h) hand-timed (must add 0.24 to be considered official)



------------------------------------------------------------------------



Event #8 MEN'S 1000m




Meet Record : 2:23.63 Thomas Riva, Victoria, 2014
Fieldhouse Record : 2:23.08 Sebastien Ouellet, Sherbrooke, 1999
CIS Standard : 2:23.83



1. Charles Philibert-Thiboutot Laval 2:21.02 (F)*Q (QR)
2. Sacha Smart Toronto 2:21.35 Q
3. Yves Sikubwabo Guelph 2:25.65



(F) Fieldhouse record

* meet record

(QR) Quebec provincial record

Q qualified for CIS championship meet



------------------------------------------------------------------------



Event #9 WOMEN'S 1500m




Meet Record : 4:26.11 Genevieve Lalonde, Guelph 2013
Fieldhouse Record : 4:18.75 Megan Brown, Toronto, 2007
CIS Standard : 4:27.55



1. Sophie Watts Guelph 4:31.09
2. Joanie Roy Montreal 4:32.83
3. Amanda Truelove Western 4:35.06



------------------------------------------------------------------------



Event #10 MEN'S 1500m




Meet Record : 3:44.08 Ross Proudfoot, Guelph, 2014
Fieldhouse Record : 3:44.08 Ross Proudfoot, Guelph, 2014
CIS Standard : 3:46.88



1. Charles Philibert-Thiboutot Laval 3:43.21 *Q (F) (QR)
2. Kyle Grieve Guelph 3:49.28
3. Jean-Daniel Labranche Laval 3:51.52



* meet record

Q qualified for CIS championship meet
(F) fieldhouse record

------------------------------------------------------------------------



Event #11 WOMEN'S 3000m




Meet Record : 9:11.69 Megan Brown, Toronto, 2009
Fieldhouse Record : 9:11.69 Megan Brown, Toronto, 2009
CIS Standard : 9:36.22



1. Sasha Gollish Toronto 9:25.69 Q
2. Bridget Pyke Western 9:56.52
3. Ellen Chappell Dalhousie 9:56.76



Q qualified for CIS championship meet



------------------------------------------------------------------------



Event #12 MEN'S 3000m




Meet Record : 8:02.78 Ross Proudfoot, Guelph, 2014
Fieldhouse Record : 8:02.78 Ross Proudfoot, Guelph, 2014
CIS Standard : 8:13.37



1. Taylor Forbes McMaster 8:19.66
2. Blair Morgan McMaster 8:21.93
3. Matt McNeil Dalhousie 8:23.25



------------------------------------------------------------------------



Event #13 WOMEN'S 60m HURDLES



Meet Record : 8.53 Haley Warren, Toronto, 2013
Fieldhouse Record : 8.28 Jessica Zelinka, Calgary, 2007
CIS Standard : 8.56



1. Laurence Beaudet Sherbrooke 8.55 Q
2. Joy Spear Chief-Morris Western 8.75
3. Devyani Biswal Ottawa 8.89



Q qualified for CIS championship meet



------------------------------------------------------------------------



Event #14 MEN'S 60m HURDLES




Meet Record : 7.87 Andrew Lissade, Sherbrooke, 2000
Fieldhouse Record : 7.75 Charles Allen, Ottawa Lions, 2006
CIS Standard : 8.13



1. Isoken Ogieva Western 8.11 Q
2. Simon Leveillé Sherbrooke 8.36
3. Alexandro Allison-Abaunza Laval 8.38



Q qualified for CIS championship meet



------------------------------------------------------------------------



Event #15 WOMEN'S 4x200m RELAY



Meet Record : 1:40.74 Western, 2013
Fieldhouse Record : 1:37.57 Saskatchewan, 1999
CIS Standard : 1:40.96



1. Western
1:40.48 *Q
Joy Spear Chief-Morris, Jen Barbon, Sarah Clancy, Rachel Muma
2. Toronto
1:41.68
Maggie Hanlon, Jessica Caterini, Fiona Callender, Madeline Warren
3. Ottawa
1:42.91
Charifa Labarang, Devyani Biswal, Gift Okankwu, Alannah McBride



* meet record

Q qualified for CIS championship meet



------------------------------------------------------------------------



Event #16 MEN'S 4x200m RELAY




Meet Record : 1:26.80 Ottawa, 2012
Fieldhouse Record : 1:24.85 (CR) Legacy Athletics, 2007
CIS Standard : 1:28.57



1. York
1:27.53 Q
Bismark Boateng, Ayo Agusto, Lucas Watson, Jameel Brown
2. Toronto
1:27.74 Q
Greg MacNeill, Rayshaun Franklin, Kyle Thompson, Isiah Weathers
3. Dalhousie
1:29.08
Adam Lewis, Josh Lunda, Isaac Norman, Corey Conforzi



Q qualified for CIS championship meet
(CR) Canadian Record




------------------------------------------------------------------------



Event #17 WOMEN'S 4x400m RELAY



Meet Record : 3:43.90 Toronto, 2013
Fieldhouse Record : 3:43.90 Toronto, 2013
CIS Standard : 3:50.32



1. Toronto
3:46.58 Q
Maggie Hanlon, Fiona Callender, Madeleine Kelly, Rachel Jewett
2. Ottawa
3:58.28
Dominique Martel-Lamothe, Chelsea Gillies, Charlotte Gardner, Gift Okankwu
3. Guelph
4:00.21
Heather Rayner, Olivia Romaniw, Janelle Hanna, Cheryse Mitton



Q qualified for CIS championship meet



------------------------------------------------------------------------



Event #18 MEN'S 4x400m RELAY




Meet Record : 3:17.08 Ottawa, 2013
Fieldhouse Record : 3:14.12 Calgary, 2008
CIS Standard : 3:18.29



1. McGill
3:17.99 Q
Ryan McClelland, Steven Murray, Vincent Parent-Pichette, Javier Montalvo
2. York
3:19.10
Ayo Agusto, Jameel Brown, Lucas Watson, Jalen Pidlubny
3. Ottawa
3:22.49
Gordon Cave, Tolu Makinde, Andrew Hefferman, Kevin M'Pindou



Q qualified for CIS championship meet



------------------------------------------------------------------------



Event #19 WOMEN'S 4X800m RELAY



Meet Record : 8:59.29 Guelph, 2013
Fieldhouse Record : 8:56.63 Toronto, 2007
CIS Standard : 9:03.76



1. Laval
9:03.76 Q
Marguerite Plante-Dubé, Catherine Gagné, Laurence Côté, Anne-Marie Gauthier
2. Western
9:08.52
Genny Cyrenne, Melissa Caruso, Amanda Truelove, Katie Bell
3. Ottawa
9:21.36
Line Sadqi, Clare McGrath, Chelsea Gillies, Charlotte Gardner



Q qualified for CIS championship meet



------------------------------------------------------------------------



Event #20 MEN'S 4X800m RELAY



Meet Record : 7:34.54 Victoria, 2014
Fieldhouse Record : 7:30.83 Victoria, 2008
CIS Standard : 7:37.91



1. Laval
7:44.55
Antoine Thibeault, Alex Tourigny-Plante, Vincent Duguay, Nicolas Morin
2. Western
7:52.42
Evan Porter, Lewis Kent, Shane Roberts, Triphon Moodie
3. Queen's
7:56.74
Alec Proundfoot, Alex Hutton, Michael Styba, Nathan Dehghan



------------------------------------------------------------------------



Event #21 WOMEN'S HIGH JUMP



Meet Record : 1.80 Michelle Moody, Guelph, 2008
Fieldhouse Record : 1.89 Natalja Jackheere, Belgium, 1998
CIS Standard : 1.73



1. Rebecca Haworth Dalhousie 1.79 Q
2. Maja Naruscewiscz Guelph 1.70
3. Macayla Cullen Dalhousie 1.60



Q qualified for CIS championship meet



------------------------------------------------------------------------



Event #22 MEN'S HIGH JUMP




Meet Record : 2.15 Kwaku Boateng, Concordia, 1998
Fieldhouse Record : 2.27 Kwaku Boateng, Concordia, 1996
CIS Standard : 2.03



1. Sean Cate Guelph 2.03 Q
2. Steve Nkutsi Ottawa 1.93 (tie)
2. Jordan Johnson UNB 1.93 (tie)
2. Hao Xu McGill 1.93 (tie)
2. Devin Errington Dalhousie 1.93 (tie)


Q qualified for CIS championship meet



------------------------------------------------------------------------



Event #23 WOMEN'S POLE VAULT



Meet Record : 4.35 Mélanie Blouin, Laval, 2013
Fieldhouse Record : 4.35 Mélanie Blouin, Laval, 2013
CIS Standard : 3.86



1. Sam Allegro Guelph 3.66
2. Alison Fung Guelph 3.66 (J)
3. Jenna Kelsall Toronto 3.56



(J) Finished lower on basis of more jumps



------------------------------------------------------------------------



Event #24 MEN'S POLE VAULT




Meet Record : 5.40 Jason Wurster, Toronto, 2008
Fieldhouse Record : 5.40 Jason Wurster, Toronto, 2008
CIS Standard : 4.83



1. David McKay York 4.93 Q
2. Riley van Ryswyk McGill 4.83 Q
3. Nelson Cecereu Ottawa 4.63



Q qualified for CIS championship meet



------------------------------------------------------------------------



Event #25 WOMEN'S LONG JUMP



Meet Record : 6.01 Laurence Beaudet, Montreal, 2012
Fieldhouse Record : 6.17 Alice Falaiye, Toronto, 1998
CIS Standard : 5.88



1. Holly Pitters York 5.81
2. Audrey Bonneau Sherbrooke 5.76
3. Caila Kucheravy McGill 5.63



------------------------------------------------------------------------



Event #26 MEN'S LONG JUMP




Meet Record : 7.63 Christopher Greenaway, Ottawa, 2010
Fieldhouse Record : 7.63 Christopher Greenaway, Ottawa, 2010
CIS Standard : 7.11



1. Brandyn Leitert Guelph 6.84
2. Chas Smith Dalhousie 6.72
3. Charles Akomolafe York 6.61



------------------------------------------------------------------------



Event #27 WOMEN'S TRIPLE JUMP



Meet Record : 12.56 Julia Wallace, Guelph, 2014
Fieldhouse Record : 12.76 Michelle Hastick, Independent, 1999
CIS Standard : 11.98



1. Frédérique Djoussou-Lorng Sherbrooke 11.94
2. Sarah Taplin Dalhousie 11.78
3. Tess McDonald UNB 11.20



------------------------------------------------------------------------



Event #28 MEN'S TRIPLE JUMP




Meet Record : 15.46 Olivier Huet, Sherbrooke, 2013
Fieldhouse Record : 16.15 Shawn Peters, Regina Athletics TC, 2003
CIS Standard : 14.46



1. Jordan Bruce Dalhousie 14.70 Q
2. Chas Smith Dalhousie 14.44
3. Nick Fyffe York 14.30



Q qualified for CIS championship meet



------------------------------------------------------------------------



Event #29 WOMEN'S SHOT PUT




Meet Record : 15.27 Brittany Crew, York, 2014
Fieldhouse Record : 16.22 Julie Labonté, Sherbrooke, 2009
CIS Standard : 13.44



1. Brittany Crew York 14.11 Q
2. Ashley Connell Guelph 14.09 Q
3. Jacintha Cowan York 13.18



Q qualified for CIS championship meet



------------------------------------------------------------------------



Event #30 MEN'S SHOT PUT




Meet Record : 18.33 Tim Hendry, Guelph, 2013
Fieldhouse Record : 18.33 Tim Hendry, Guelph, 2013
CIS Standard : 16.69



1. Marc-Antoine Lafrenaye-Dugas Sherbrooke 16.90 Q
2. Simon Beaulieu Laval 16.02
3. Jared Skeath Guelph 15.49



Q qualified for CIS championship meet



-----------------------------------------------------------------------



Event #31 WOMEN'S WEIGHT THROW



Meet Record : 17.88 Annie Larose, Sherbrooke, 2009
Fieldhouse Record : 18.25 Galina Mityaeva, Independent, 2011
CIS Standard : 16.96



1. Brittany Crew York 16.89
2. Ashley Connell Guelph 15.78
3. Ekua Cudjoe Toronto 15.47



------------------------------------------------------------------------



Event #32 MEN'S WEIGHT THROW



Meet Record : 20.26 Daniel Nova, York, 2012
Fieldhouse Record : 23.61 Jim Steacy, Lethbridge, 2007
CIS Standard : 17.87



1. Eric Brathwaite York 18.02 Q
2. Jared Skeath Guelph 17.70
3. Alexandre Gagné Sherbrooke 17.54



Q qualified for CIS championship meet



------------------------------------------------------------------------



Event #33 WOMEN'S PENTATHLON



Meet Record : 3767 Jennifer Cotten, Western Ontario, 2008
Fieldhouse Record : 4380 Jessica Zelinska, Calgary, 2007
CIS Standard : 3525



1. Chantelle Robbertse Dalhousie 3342
2. Jennifer Pitman Dalhousie 3268
3. Helena Reinfels McGill 3146



------------------------------------------------------------------------



Event #34 MEN'S PENTATHLON




Meet Record : 3745 Mark Chenery, Ottawa, 2012
Fieldhouse Record : 3877 Jaimie Adjetey-Nelson, Windsor, 2007
CIS Standard : 3664



1. Taylor Corney Guelph 3848 *Q
2. Dylan Golow McGill 3597
3. Axel Mbongo Laval 3252






* meet record

Q qualified for CIS championship meet




McGill Team Challenge All-Time Champions

(updated on Jan. 24, 2015)




No. YEAR MEN (PTS) WOMEN (PTS)
1 1996 Western, 70.5 York, 74
2 1997 Western, Western,
3 1998 Western, Western,
4 1999 Western, 76.5 Western, 60
5 2000 Sherbrooke, 67 Western, 70
6 2001 Queen's, 86.3 McGill, 74.5
7 2002 McGill, 75.5 Western, 100
8 2003 Western, 82 Western, 77
9 2004 Western, 62.5 Western, 79
10 2005 Sherbrooke, 68.5 Dalhousie, 63
11 2006 Sherbrooke, 50.5 McGill, 63.5
12 2007 Guelph, 72.5 Guelph, 65.5
13 2008 Guelph, 68 Guelph, 83
14 2009 York, 70 Guelph, 81
15 2010 Guelph, 79 Guelph, 92
16 2011 Guelph, 65 Guelph, 73
17 2012 York, 83 Western, 68
18 2013 Guelph, 124 Guelph, 113
19 2014 York, 83 Guelph, 130
20 2015 York, 104 Toronto, 103.5






TITLES WON (M) TITLES WON (W)


Western (6) Western (8)


Guelph (5) Guelph (7)


York (4) McGill (2)


Sherbrooke (3) Dalhousie (1)


McGill (1) York (1)


Queen's (1) Toronto (1)