Western men, Guelph women claim OUA Cross Country Championship banners

Western men, Guelph women claim OUA Cross Country Championship banners

The University of Guelph Gryphons women and Western Mustangs men cross country teams were crowned champions at the 2016 OUA cross country championships on Sunday, October 30 hosted by the University of Toronto at Centennial Park in Etobicoke, Ont. 

Men's Results

Women's Results

http://speedrivertiming.com/

The Gryphons women claimed their 13th consecutive OUA title, finishing with 46 points ahead of the silver medalist Queen's Gaels (58) and bronze medalist Toronto Varsity Blues (63). The Western Mustangs placed fourth with 78 points, while McMaster rounded out the top five with 149 points.

The Western Mustangs men dethroned the 11-time reigning champion Guelph Gryphons, finishing in first with 53 points. The Windsor Lancers placed second with 60 points, with Guelph claiming the team bronze medal with 72 points. McMaster and Queen's placed fourth and fifth, respectively, with 95 and 109 points, respectively.

Individually, fourth-year Queen's Gaels veteran Claire Sumner earned OUA MVP honours, crossing the finish line in first place 20:16.17.

Rookie Varsity Blues runner Lucia Stafford was right behind Sumner, claiming OUA rookie of the year honours and the silver medal in a time of 20:17.1.  Queen's veteran Julie-Anne Staehli won the individual bronze in a time of 20:18.6.

On the men's side, Windsor Lancers standout Corey Bellemore claimed MVP laurels, placing first overall in a time of 30:35.8.

Lakehead's Kevin Tree earned the silver medal in a time of 30:43.2, finishing five seconds ahead of bronze medalist Jack Sheffar of the Western Mustangs.

WOMEN'S RESULTS (6 km)

Team standings

1. Guelph, 46 points

2. Queen's, 58

3. Toronto, 63

4. Western, 78

5. McMaster, 149

6. Laurentian, 189

7. Windsor, 189

8. Waterloo, 257

9. Laurier, 291

10. Brock, 294

11. Ryerson, 339

12. Nipissing, 344

13. Trent, 376

14. York, 379

 

Individual honours

MVP: Claire Sumner, Queen's

Rookie of the year: Lucia Stafford, Toronto

Student-Athlete Community Service Award: TBD

Coach of the year: TBD

 

OUA first team all-stars (top 7 finishers)

1. Claire Sumner, Queen's, 20:16.7

2. Lucia Stafford, Toronto, 20:17.1

3. Julie-Anne Staehli, Queen's 20:18.6

4. Katelyn Andrews, Guelph, 20:18.7

5. Kristina Popadich, Western, 20:20.4

6. Stefanie Smith, Windsor, 20:28.4

7. Amy Stephenson, Western, 20:37.9

 

OUA second team all-stars (finishers 8-14)

8. Heather Petrick, Guelph, 20:46.5

9. Sophia Watts, Guelph, 21:01.2

10. Katherine Lampard, Western, 21:03

11. Madeleine Kelly, Toronto, 21:13

12. Cheryse Mitton, Guelph, 21:27.2

13. Katrina Allison, Guelph, 21:27.9

14. Jazz Shukla, Toronto, 21:31

 

MEN'S RESULTS (10 km)

Team standings

1. Western, 53 points

2. Windsor, 60

3. Guelph, 72

4. McMaster, 95

5. Queen's, 109

6. Toronto, 164

7. Lakehead, 183

8. Waterloo, 238

9. Laurentian, 293

10. Laurier, 322

11. Brock, 325

12. York, 343

13. Ryerson, 373

14. Nipissing, 392

 

Individual honours

MVP: Corey Bellemore, Windsor

Rookie of the year: Muhumed Sirage, Western

Student-Athlete Community Service Award: TBD

Coach of the year: TBD

 

OUA first team all-stars (top 7 finishers)

1. Corey Bellemore, Windsor, 30:35.8

2. Kevin Tree, Lakehead, 30:43.2

3. Jack Sheffar, Western, 30:48.5

4. Jeffrey Tweedie, McMaster, 30:54.1

5. Connor Darlington, McMaster, 30:56.4

6. Ben Carson, Western, 30:57

7. Brayden Seneca, Guelph, 31:03.6

 

OUA second team all-stars (finishers 8-14)

8. Chris Balestrini, Western, 31:04.7

9. Benjamin Workman, Guelph, 31:06.9

10. Eric Wynands, Queen's, 31:12.2

11. Mark Patton, Guelph, 31:13.9

12. Alex Ulman, Windsor, 31:21.4

13. Andrew Nebel, Windsor, 31:21.9

14. Gabriel Ghiglione, McMaster, 31:26.1

AROUND OUA: Laurentian Open
October 17, 2016 AROUND OUA: Laurentian Open
AROUND OUA: Don Mills Open
October 17, 2016 AROUND OUA: Don Mills Open