Guelph women extend CIS cross country championship title streak to 11

Guelph women extend CIS cross country championship title streak to 11

GUELPH, Ont. (CIS) – The University of Guelph's nine-year streak of team banner sweeps at the CIS cross country championships has come to an end after the Victoria Vikes were able to capture men's title on Saturday at the Arboretum. On the women's side however, the Gryphons won their 11th straight crown.

Full Women's Results (PDF)

Full Men's Results (PDF)

Overall Results (PDF)

The Gryphons, who were racing on their home course, boasted the male individual champion in Aaron Hendrikx, but finished second in the team results.

Meanwhile, it was the first time in program history that the Gryphons women were named champions on their own campus.

"It was an unbelievable day exactly how we hoped it would go," said Victoria coach Brent Fougner. "We persevered through some injuries these last few weeks but the guys stepped up and we dominated the front of the pack which we needed to do. Cody and Ben also did exactly what they were supposed to do and moved up to be racing with everyone else's fourth runners."

The Men's race had a scary moment when 100 metres into the race a number of runners went down at the front of the pack causing a large gap between the front and back packs. Victoria got off to a fast start, forcing other teams to run well over the back half of the race. At the midway point, the title was very much up for grabs with Victoria, Guelph, Windsor and Laval all in the hunt. With roughly a mile to go, Guelph's Aaron Hendrikx took the lead and would not look back from there. Hendrikx, who was also the CIS individual champion at the 2013 CIS Cross Country Championships at Western, was able to build a definitive lead over the rest of the field over the last 400 metres. After the race, Hendrikx would admit "it was tough to fall short in the overall team title, but to finish my career as a Gryphon with an individual win on my home course is pretty special."

Despite the Gryphons streak of team titles coming to an end at nine, they have finished in the top two in each of the last 18 years. The Vikes had five runners in the top 11 with Olivier Collin and Ryan Cassidy leading the way with 4th and 5th place finishes respectively to help them finish 13 points clear of the second place Gryphons. For Victoria, it marks their first Men's team title in Cross Country since 1997.

On the Women's side, Trinity Western's Sarah Inglis set a course record with a time of 19:49.9. Her performance was one of several impressive performances by Trinity Western athletes, as three Spartans finished in the Top 10 with Lisa Brooking 7th and Regan Yee finishing 10th. However, the Guelph Gryphons women once again showcased tremendous depth in their roster to take home the team title. Katrina Allison (6th), Katelyn Ayers (8th), Sophie Watts (15th), Sarah Wismer (17th) and Danielle Jossinet (20th) were enough for the Gryphons finish on top of the scoring race for the team title. Clutch performances from Wismer and Jossinet, both of whom were running in their first CIS Championships, were instrumental in the Gryphons edging Trinity Western in the team standings. After the race, Gryphons head coach Dave Scott-Thomas said, "I'm proud of both teams today and the support we received here on campus was terrific. I'm hoping we do not have to wait another 11 years to host this event, and we are already hungry to get back at it and working towards next year."

Trinity Western's Mark Bomba was named the CIS Coach of the Year for the Women's, while Victoria's Brent Fougner took home the honour on the Men's side.


Team standings
1. Guelph, 64 points
2. Trinity Western, 81
3. Calgary, 130
4. Queen's 141
5. Dalhousie, 180
6. McMaster, 195
7. Victoria, 226
8. Alberta, 235
9. Laval, 236
10. Laurentian, 265
11. Western, 266
12. Toronto, 279
13. MacEwan, 333
14. Windsor, 339
15. Manitoba, 361
16. Montreal, 367
17. Regina, 488
18. St. FX, 490
19. Concordia, 566

Individual honours
Athlete of the year: Sarah Inglis, Trinity Western
Rookie of the year: Mathilde Sagnes, Montreal
Student-Athlete Community Service Award: Madeline McDonald, McMaster
Coach of the year: Mark Bomba, Trinity Western

First All-Canadians (top 7 finishers)
1. Sarah Inglis, Trinity Western, 19:49.9
2. Gabriela Stafford, Toronto, 20:09.7
3. Stefanie Smith, Windsor, 20:25.4
4. Emma Cook-Clarke, Calgary, 20:26.5
5. Julie-Anne Staehli, Queen's, 20:27.5
6. Katrina Allison, Guelph, 20:28.3
7. Lisa Brooking, Trinity Western, 20:32.4

Second All-Canadians (finishers 8-14)
8. Katelyn Ayers, Guelph, 20:39.1
9. Claire Sumner, Queen's, 20:49.8
10. Regan Yee, Trinity Western, 20:50.3
11. Mirelle Martens, Trinity Western, 20:51.5
12. Colleen Wilson, Dalhousie, 20:57.3
13. Karissa Lepage, Alberta, 21:05.3
14. Mathilde Sagnes, Montreal, 21:16.3


Team standings
1. Victoria, 69 points
2. Guelph, 82
3. Laval, 111
4. McMaster, 121
5. Windsor, 123
6. Trinity Western, 191
7. StFX, 196
8. Queen's, 226
9. Calgary, 255
10. McGill, 267
11. Western, 288
12. Lakehead, 291
13. Toronto, 303
14. Manitoba, 305
15. Alberta, 375
16. Dalhousie, 380
17. Sherbrooke, 458
18. Laurier, 488
19. Montreal, 533
20. MacEwan, 649

Individual honours
Athlete of the year: Aaron Hendrikx, Guelph
Rookie of the year: Jeremy Briand, McGill
Student-Athlete Community Service Award: Ryan Cassidy, Victoria
Coach of the year: Brent Fougner, Victoria

First All-Canadians (top 7 finishers)
1. Aaron Hendrikx, Guelph, 30:18.1
2. Kevin Tree, Lakehead, 30:24.1
3. Paul Janikowski, Windsor, 30:24.4
4. Olivier Collin, Victoria, 30:27.7
5. Ryan Cassidy, Victoria, 30:30.3
6. Erik Widing, Saskatchewan, 30:33.6
7. Matt McNeil, Dalhousie, 30:39.0

Second All-Canadians (finishers 8-14)
8. Blair Morgan, McMaster, 30:42.0
9. Forrest Simpson, Victoria, 30:45.7
10. Corey Bellemore, Windsor, 30:55.9
11. Shoayb Bascal, Victoria, 31:02.2
12. Connor Darlington, McMaster, 31:02.4
13. Emmanuel Boisvert, Laval, 31:04.7
14. Tristan Woodfine, Guelph, 31:05.8


2015 Guelph (at Guelph)
2014 Guelph (at Memorial)
2013 Guelph (at Western)
2012 Guelph (at Western)
2011 Guelph (at Laval)
2010 Guelph (at Sherbrooke)
2009 Guelph (at Queen's)
2008 Guelph (at Laval)
2007 Guelph (at Victoria)
2006 Guelph (at Laval)
2005 Guelph (at Dalhousie)
2004 Dalhousie (at Guelph)
2003 Calgary (at Moncton)
2002 Toronto (at Western)
2001 Victoria (at Sherbrooke)
2000 Victoria (at Toronto)
1999 Victoria (at RMC / Queen's)
1998 Victoria (at Waterloo)
1997 Guelph (at Western)
1996 Waterloo (at McGill)
1995 Windsor (at Western)
1994 Victoria (at Western)
1993 Calgary (at Dalhousie)
1992 Calgary (at McGill)
1991 Toronto (at Victoria)
1990 Western (at Ottawa)
1989 Western (at UBC)
1988 Western (at Laval)
1987 Victoria (at Victoria)
1986 Victoria (at Western)
1985 Victoria (at Sherbrooke)
1984 Western (at Guelph)
1983 Western (at Laurentian)
1982 Western (at Laurentian)
1981 Western (at Lethbridge)
1980 Victoria (at Guelph)

2015 Victoria (at Guelph)
2014 Guelph (at Memorial)
2013 Guelph (at Western)
2012 Guelph (at Western)
2011 Guelph (at Laval)
2010 Guelph (at Sherbrooke)
2009 Guelph (at Queen's)
2008 Guelph (at Laval)
2007 Guelph (at Victoria)
2006 Guelph (at Laval)
2005 Windsor (at Dalhousie)
2004 Windsor (at Guelph)
2003 Windsor (at Moncton)
2002 Guelph (at Western)
2001 Guelph (at Sherbrooke)
2000 Guelph (at Toronto)
1999 Guelph (at RMC / Queen's)
1998 Windsor (at Waterloo)
1997 Victoria (at Western)
1996 Victoria (at McGill)
1995 Victoria (at Western)
1994 Victoria (at Western)
1993 UBC (at Dalhousie)
1992 Sherbrooke (at McGill)
1991 Toronto (at Victoria)
1990 Ottawa (at Ottawa)
1989 Manitoba (at UBC)
1988 Manitoba (at Laval)
1987 Ottawa (at Victoria)
1986 Ottawa (at Western)
1985 Western (at Sherbrooke)
1984 Queen's (at Guelph)
1983 Queen's (at Laurentian)
1982 Toronto (at Laurentian)
1981 Queen's (at Lethbridge)
1980 Alberta (at Guelph)
1979 Queen's (at Toronto)
1978 Toronto (at Toronto)
1977 Toronto (at Queen's)
1976 Western (at Guelph)
1975 Toronto (at Victoria)
1974 Toronto (at Guelph)
1973 OUAA All-Stars (at RMC / Queen's)
1972 OUAA All-Stars (at RMC)
1971 Western (at UNB)
1970 Western (at UBC)
1969 Guelph (at MacDonald)
1968 Saskatchewan (at Dalhousie)
1967 Toronto (at Guelph)
1966 Toronto (at Guelph)
1965 Toronto (at Guelph)
1964 Manitoba (at Guelph)
1963 McMaster (at Guelph)


2015 Sarah Inglis, Trinity Western
2014 Carise Thompson, Guelph
2013 Julie-Anne Staehli, Queen's
2012 Andrea Seccafien, Guelph
2011 Geneviève Lalonde, Guelph
2010 Jessica Pearo, McMaster
2009 Megan Brown, Toronto
2008 Megan Brown, Toronto
2007 Lindsay Carson, Guelph
2006 Megan Brown, Toronto
2005 Beth Wightman, Toronto
2004 Kristina Rody, Guelph
2003 Beth Wightman, Queen's
2002 Sarah Dillabaugh, Ottawa
2001 Beth Wightman, Queen's
2000 Debbie Buhlers, Waterloo
1999 Teresa Duck, Western
1998 Nathalie Côté, Ottawa
1997 Nathalie Côté, Ottawa
1996 Nathalie Côté, Ottawa
1995 Missy McCleary, Windsor
1994 Linda Thyer, McGill
1993 Lisa Harvey, Calgary
1992 Lisa Harvey, Calgary
1991 Anna Gunasekera, Victoria
1990 Anna Gunasekera, Victoria
1989 Lucy Smith, Dalhousie
1988 Lucy Smith, Dalhousie
1987 Brenda Shackleton, Victoria
1986 Brenda Shackleton, Victoria
1985 Brenda Shackleton, Victoria
1984 Jill Purola, Western
1983 Sylvia Ruegger, Guelph
1982 Nancy Rooks, York
1981 Anne-Marie Malone, Queen's
1980 Sylvia Ruegger, Guelph

2015 Aaron Hendrikx, Guelph
2014 Ross Proudfoot, Guelph
2013 Aaron Hendrikx, Guelph
2012 Kelly Wiebe, Regina
2011 Andrew Nixon, Guelph
2010 Kyle Boorsma, Guelph
2009 Matt Brunsting, Guelph
2008 Matt Brunsting, Guelph
2007 Alex Genest, Sherbrooke
2006 Geoffrey Kerr, Calgary
2005 Cristiano Mauricio, Windsor
2004 Cristiano Mauricio, Windsor
2003 Eric Gillis, StFX
2002 Jamie Epp, Saskatchewan
2001 Jerry Ziak, Victoria
2000 Jamie Epp, Saskatchewan
1999 Graham Cocksedge, Victoria
1998 Jeremy Deere, Calgary
1997 Guy Schultz, Western
1996 Éric Jobin, Sherbrooke
1995 Jeff Schiebler, UBC
1994 Joël Bourgeois, Moncton
1993 Brendan Matthias, Toronto
1992 Graeme Fell, UBC
1991 Brendan Matthias, Toronto
1990 John Halvorsen, Ottawa
1989 Richard Charrette, Ottawa
1988 John Halvorsen, Ottawa
1987 John Halvorsen, Ottawa
1986 John Halvorsen, Ottawa
1985 Bob Rice, Ottawa
1984 Paul McCloy, Memorial
1983 Paul McCloy, Memorial
1982 Brian Rhodes, Alberta
1981 Paul McCloy, Memorial
1980 Paul Williams, Toronto
1979 Peter Butler, Calgary
1978 Paul Williams, Toronto
1977 Paul Williams, Guelph
1976 Brian Stride, Brock
1975 Joe Sax, Western
1974 John Sharp, Toronto
1973 John Sharp, Toronto
1972 Rick Munro, Dalhousie
1971 Grant McLaren, Western
1970 Dave Smith, York
1969 Grant McLaren, Guelph
1968 Dave Smith, York
1967 David Bailey, Toronto
1966 David Bailey, Toronto
1965 Jerome Drayton, Toronto
1964 Chris Williamson, UNB
1963 Bruce Kidd, Toronto

Source: CIS

AROUND OUA: Don Mills Open
October 5, 2015 AROUND OUA: Don Mills Open