GUELPH SWEEPS CIS CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS

QUEBEC CITY, Que. - The Guelph University Gryphons once again dominated the CIS cross country championships Saturday on the historical site of the Plains of Abraham sweeping both team banners for a record third straight year.

The Guelph women were crowned for the fourth consecutive season, tying a CIS mark set by Western Ontario from 1981 to 1984 and equalled by Victoria from 1998 to 2001.

The Gryphons men claimed a seventh banner in 10 years and their eighth since the inaugural men's championship was held in 1963, moving them within one of the all-time record for most national titles held by the Toronto Varsity Blues.

The Gryphons cruised through the men's 10-kilometre race finishing with only 27 points, the lowest total since Ottawa captured the 1986 title with the same tally. Four Guelph teammates were among the first six runners to cross the finish line, including individual champion Matt Brunsting of Stirling, Ont. and silver medalist Kyle Boorsma of Guelph, with the team's fifth scorer taking 15th place.

The St. Francis Xavier X-Men ended up second with 108 points, with the Windsor Lancers rounding out the podium with 124 points.

The Guelph women won with a 77-point tally, easily distancing Toronto (118) and the Calgary Dinos (126).

"We wanted to win both banners again, that was our goal," said Guelph head coach Dave Scott-Thomas, named both CIS women's and men's coach of the year for the third straight campaign. "The weather and the wind weren't ideal, but the conditions were the same for everyone."

Toronto's Megan Brown, a native of Guelph who started her varsity career with the Gryphons, claimed her second individual gold medal in three years, her first win also coming in Quebec City in 2006 as a Varsity Blue. She completed the five-kilometre event in 17 minutes and 36.8 seconds, 22 seconds faster than her closest rival.

Local favourite Catherine Cormier of Laval, a native of New Richmond, Que., was a surprise silver medalist with a time of 17:58.5, edging Guelph's defending national champion Lindsay Carson of Cambridge, Ont., (17:59.3) by less than one second.

In the men's race, Brunsting, fourth a year ago in Victoria, finished the 10-km race in 32:08.3, while teammate Boorsma stopped the clock at 32:13.6. StFX's David Gerych, an international student from Louny, Czech Republic, took bronze in 32:19.8.

Brunsting became the first Gryphon to capture men's individual gold since Paul Williams in 1977.

Brown and Brunsting earned athlete-of-the-year honours, while Toronto native Tamara Jewett of the Varsity Blues and Calgary's Kyial Marjock were named CIS female and male rookies of the year after they both finished fifth, the best results among first-year runners.

The top seven finishers in the women's and men's races earn first-team all-Canadian status. Finishers eight through 14 are second-team CIS all-stars.

For complete results: www.cisport.ca/e/championships/cross_country/2008 or www.sportstats.ca.

WOMEN'S RESULTS (5 km)

Team Standings
1. Guelph, 77 points
2. Toronto, 118

3. Calgary, 126
4. McMaster, 132
5. Western, 158

6. Victoria, 164
7. Windsor, 204
8. Laval, 237
9. StFX, 243
10. Queen's, 247

Individual Honours

Athlete of the Year: Megan Brown, Toronto

Rookie of the Year: Tamara Jewett, Toronto

Coach of the Year: Dave Scott-Thomas, Guelph


First All-Canadian Team
1. 17:36.8 – Megan Brown, Toronto
2. 17:58.5 – Catherine Cormier, Laval
3. 17:59.3 – Lindsay Carson, Guelph
4. 18:03.3 – Paula Findlay, Alberta
5. 18:22.3 – Tamara Jewett, Toronto
6. 18:25.0 – Marilyn Arsenault, Victoria
7. 18:29.0 – Erin McClure, Toronto

Second All-Canadian Team
8. 18:33.3 – Heather Sim, Calgary
9. 18:34.6 – Véronique Fortin, Laval
10. 18:36.7 – Rachel Cliff, Guelph
11. 18:38.6 – Jillian Wyman, McMaster
12. 18:41.0 – Jessica Pearo, McMaster

13. 18:42.2 – Gina Stewart, StFX
14. 18:45.6 – Lisa Brooking, Windsor

MEN'S RESULTS (10 km)

Team Standings
1. Guelph, 27 points
2. StFX, 108
3. Windsor, 124
4. Toronto, 146

5. Calgary, 150
T6. Victoria, 172
T6. Western, 172
8. Sherbrooke, 205
T9. Alberta, 231
T9. Manitoba, 231

Individual Honours

Athlete of the Year: Matt Brunsting, Guelph


Rookie of the Year: Nyial Majock, Calgary

Coach of the Year: Dave Scott-Thomas, Guelph

First All-Canadian Team
1. 32:08.3 – Matt Brunsting, Guelph
2. 32:13.6 – Kyle Boorsma, Guelph

3. 32:19.8 – David Gerych, StFX
4. 32:25.2 – Allan Brett, Guelph
5. 32:28.2 – Nyial Majock, Calgary
6. 32:32.9 – Derek Snider, Guelph
7. 32:42.2 – Geoff Martinson, Victoria

Second All-Canadian Team
8. 32:46.7 – Gavin Hamilton, Calgary
9. 32:48.2 – Johannes Mallie,, Victoria
10. 32:59.9 – Kyle O'Neill, Western
11. 33:03.6 – Etienne Bredin, Toronto

12. 33:10.5 – Russell Christie, Dalhousie
13. 33:11.3 – Matt Sinclair, Windsor
14. 33:13.3 – Jamie Weikum, Alberta

Source: CIS Communications