LONDON, Ont. - The Western Mustangs are pleased to host the 2008 Western Invitational at the Thames Valley Golf Course on Saturday Sept. 20. The women's 5-km race begins at 10 a.m. while the men's 10-km race start will be at 10:45 a.m.

Here is a preview prepared by Western Mustangs head coach Bob Vigars. A course map, meet rosters, history and stats (male and female) are also attached.


34th Annual / 23rd year @ Thames Valley Golf Course, London ON

WOMEN'S 5km @ 10:00am

(teams listed in alpha order)

1. Brock Badgers

2. Guelph Gryphons

- No. 1 seed this Saturday and picked to win 2008 CIS crown

- defending Western International champs

- CIS Nationals & OUA Conference champs last 3 years

- return all starters from 2007 CIS squad

- led by Lindsay Carson, 2007 CIS gold medalist, MVP, and Rookie of the Year

3. Laurentian Voyageurs

4. McGill Martlets

- 2006 Western International champs

- Quebec (FQSE) champs last 6 years

5. McMaster Marauders

- a rising star this year, picked up rookie Katie Anderson (South Huron) 6th at OFSAA last fall

- top university team at last week's McGill Open

- have the horses to be a podium team this Saturday (5th here last year) and throughout the season

- led by sophomore Jessica Pearo, bronze medal here last year and 2007 OUA 1st Team All-Star

6. Nazareth Golden Flyers

- NCAA Division III team out of Rochester NY

7. Queen's Gaels

- led by Leslie Sexton, silver medalist here last year, 1st Team All-Canadian last year

- Gaels were 4th here last year and 4th at 2007 OUA Championships,

8. Toronto Varsity Blues

- led by veteran Megan Brown and rookie Tamara Jewett

- Brown red-shirt last year, 2006 CIS gold medalist and 2006 CIS MVP

- Jewett represented Canada last March at World Junior Cross Country Championships

- 8th this summer in 3000m at World Junior T&F Championships

9. Wilfrid Laurier Golden Hawks

10. Western Mustangs

- No. 3 seed this Saturday

- silver medal at 2007 Western International

- perennial top team (2007 OUA silver)

- strength of this year's squad will be density factor > bunching all scorers close together

- 3rd year Lorelle Convery & WLU transfer Erin Fox (Althouse Teachers College) will lead the Mustangs

11. Windsor Lancers

- No. 2 seed this Saturday

- 2007 OUA bronze medal and 4th at 2007 CIS Nationals

- lead by Hannah Eberhard and Lisa Brooking who were both 2nd Team All-Canadians in 2007

12. York Lions

MEN'S 10km @ 10:50am

(teams listed in alpha order)

1. Brock Badgers

2. Guelph Gryphons

- No. 1 seed this Saturday and picked to be 2008 OUA & CIS champs

- CIS Nationals & OUA Conference champs the last two years

- 5 of top 7 men return

- new members Allan Brett (Villanova transfer) and Rob Jackson, 4th at OFSAA last fall

- the rich getting richer

3. McGill Redmen

- perennial Quebec (FQSE) Conference champs

4. McMaster Marauders

- 11th here last year, but moved to 5th place at 2007 OUA Championships

5. Nazareth Golden Flyers

- NCAA Division III team out of Rochester NY

6. Queen's Gaels

- perennially contenders in OUA Conference

- lost their top 4 runners from 2007 including 1st Team All-Canadian Braden Novakowski

7. Toronto Varsity Blues

8. Wilfrid Laurier Golden Hawks

9. Western Mustangs

- 5th here last year and 5th at 2007 OUA Championships

- this is a young team with most of the top 7 in 2nd and 1st year

- led by sophomores Kyle O'Neill and Ryan Armstrong

- "The Real Deal" O'Neill was the 2007 OUA Rookie of the Year and 1st Team OUA All-Star

- top rookie is David Arango (Burlington Notre Dame), 10th at OFSAA last fall

10. Windsor Lancers

- seeded No. 2 for Saturday

- elite program in CIS - gold or silver at OUA & CIS championships over the last 5 years

- silver medal at both 2007 OUA and CIS championships

- lost 5 of 7 top team members from last year

- led by Dave Weston (2007 OUA 1st Team All-Star & 2nd Team All-Canadian) and John Bodirlau (2004 OUA 2nd Team All-Star and 2004 2nd Team All-Canadian)

11. York Lions

Source: Mustangs Athletics