Brock three-peats as double team champions at the 2016 CIS wrestling championships

Brock three-peats as double team champions at the 2016 CIS wrestling championships

ST. CATHARINES, Ont. (CIS) – One year after becoming the first program to sweep the team banners for a second straight campaign, the hometown Brock University Badgers accomplished the feat for the third consecutive season on Saturday as the 2016 CIS wrestling championships came to an end in front of a capacity crowd at the Bob Davis Gymnasium.  

WEBSITE (including complete results): http://english.cis-sic.ca/championships/wrest/index

In women's competition, Brock became the first team to win five straight national titles, breaking a tie with the Simon Fraser Clan (2003-2006). The Badgers claimed medals in seven of eight weight classes (4-3-0) to finish the tournament with 69 points, well ahead of second-place Calgary (39 points) and bronze medallist Guelph (33).

The local favourites were as dominant on the men's side on their way to their third championship in a row as all 10 of their wrestlers collected medals (2-6-2). Their team total of 80 points proved way too much for McMaster (52) and Concordia (41), which rounded out the podium.

Capturing individual gold medals for the Brock women were Tina McLaren (51 kg), Carlene Sluberski (55 kg), Emily Schaeffer (59 kg) and team captain Olivia Di Bacco (72 kg). Sluberski has now won the 55 kg title in each of her four university campaigns, while Di Bacco was crowned for the first time and became the first female wrestler in CIS history to finish her career with five team banners.

Other individual women's champions included Allysa Cleaves of UNB, who was named the CIS female wrestler of the year following her triumph over Brock's Garrantina Gatta in the 48-kilogram final, as well as Linda Morais of Concordia (63 kg), Alison Carrow of Guelph (67 kg) and Holly Ellsworth-Clarke of Calgary (82 kg).

In the men's tourney, Miram Tamaradze (61 kg) and Jevon Balfour (82 kg) led the charge for the Badgers with gold medals.

They were accompanied in the winners' circle by Oren Furmanov of Guelph (54 kg), Josh Bodnarchuk of Saskatchewan (57 kg), Vince de Marinis of Concordia (65 kg), Michael Asselstine of Alberta (68 kg), Ahmed Shamiya of McMaster (72 kg), Aleksandra Soronov of Winnipeg (76 kg), Jordie Steen of Concordia (90 kg), Finn Higgins of Winnipeg (100 kg) and Tyson Frost of Guelph (120 kg).

Asselstine and Higgins shared the outstanding male wrestler award after they both defeated Brock opponents, Matt Jagas and Ignatius Pitt, respectively, in their gold medal matches. Asselstine, who moved up two divisions this season from 61 to 68 kg, was honoured for the third straight campaign and became the first CIS wrestler – male or female - to earn the distinction three times over his career.

Brock mentor Marty Calder swept the TIMEX coach of the year awards (women's and men's competition) for the third consecutive season.

NOTES: York's Alexandria Town, who won bronze in the women's 55-kilogram weight class, also merited two individual honours, taking home the R.W. Pugh Fair Play Award and the Community Service Award... On the men's side, the awards went to Winnipeg teammates Brock Munro (R.W. Pugh Fair Play Award) and Kyle Nguyen (Community Service Award)... Munro finished sixth at 72 kg and Nguyen claimed bronze at 120 kg.

FINAL TEAM STANDINGS

Women

1. Brock – 69 points
2. Calgary - 39
3. Guelph - 33
4. Saskatchewan - 28
5. Regina - 17
6. Alberta - 17
7. UNB - 15
8. Winnipeg - 14
9. Concordia - 13
10. Lakehead - 13
11. Western - 11
12. McMaster - 8
T13. Queen's - 6
T13. York - 6
15. Toronto - 5
16. Laurentian - 3

 

Men

1. Brock – 80 points
2. McMaster - 52
3. Concordia - 41
4. Guelph - 41
5. Alberta - 37
6. Saskatchewan - 37
7. Calgary - 33
8. Winnipeg - 32
9. Western - 15
10. Regina - 15
11. UNB - 12
12. Memorial - 6
T13. Lakehead - 4
T14. York - 4

NOTE: Tie-breaker is most gold, then most silver, etc. 

INDIVIDUAL AWARD WINNERS

Women

Outstanding wrestler: Alyssa Cleaves, UNB (48 kg)

Rookie of the year: Kiera Prior, Saskatchewan (82 kg)

TIMEX Coach of the year: Marty Calder, Brock

R.W. Pugh Fair Play Award: Alexandria Town, York (55 kg)

Student-Athlete Community Service Award: Alexandria Town, York (55 kg)

Men

Outstanding wrestler (tie): Michael Asselstine, Alberta (68 kg) / Finn Higgins, Winnipeg (100 kg)

Rookie of the year: Ligrit Sadiku, Western (57 kg)

TIMEX Coach of the year: Marty Calder, Brock

R.W. Pugh Fair Play Award: Brock Munro, Winnipeg (72 kg)

Student-Athlete Community Service Award: Kyle Nguyen, Winnipeg (120 kg)

 

FINAL INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS 

WOMEN

 

48kg

1. Allysa Cleaves - UNB

2. Garrantina Gatta - Brock

3. Annie Monteith - Saskatchewan

4. Moncia Wood - McMaster

5. Natassya Lu - Guelph

6. Erica Ravelo - Regina

7. Sigora Wolff - Calgary

 

51kg

1. Tina McLaren- Brock

2. Jade Papke - Guelph

3. Katie Dutchak - Saskatchewan

4. Farah Taj - Alberta

5. Kate Richey - Calgary

6. Jade Dufour - Concordia

7. Raeggan Bressette - Western

8. Amanda Eng - UNB

 

55kg

1. Carlene Sluberski - Brock

2. Cara Nania - Calgary

3. Alexandria Town - York

4. Julie Steffler - Western

5. Emily Kessler - Winnipeg

6. Sheina Fisher - Alberta

 

59kg

1. Emily Schaeffer - Brock

2. Emma Horner - Lakehead

3. Tianna Kennett - Calgary

4. Krystin Paquette - Alberta

5. Alyssa Medeiros - Western

6. Alyx Paulson - Saskatchewan

 

63kg

1. Linda Morais - Concordia

2. Indira Moores - Brock

3. Temitope Ogunjimi - Calgary

4. Brooke Jarrett - Toronto

5. Alisa Kaegi - Winnipeg

6. Nicole Roach - McMaster

7. Indhrya Helfrich-Linares - Regina

 

67kg

1. Alison Carrow - Guelph

2. Jessica Brouilette - Brock

3. Kayla Brodner - Regina

4. Kelsey Daylor - Lakehead

5. Brandy Perry - Alberta

6. Cassidy Barnert - Calgary

 

72kg

1. Olivia Di Bacco - Brock

2. Gracelynn Doogan - Guelph

3. Kristine Longeau - Regina

4. Georgina Nelthorpe - Saskatchewan

5. Darrion Sterling - UNB

6. Charlene Lapointe - Laurentian

7. Taylor Follensbee - Winnipeg

 

82kg

1. Holly Ellsworth-Clarke - Calgary

2. Kiera Prior - Saskatchewan

3. Gillian Pegg - Queens

4. Carmella Fleurant - Brock

5. Nathalie Turrenne - Winnipeg

6. Sam Meehan - Guelph

 

MEN

 

54kg

1. Oren Furmanov - Guelph

2. Sam Jagas - Brock

3. Trevor Banks - Concordia

4. Richard Cux - Saskatchewan

5. Robbie Smith - McMaster

6. Danaiel Amberson - Regina

 

57kg

1. Josh Bodnarchuk-Saskatchewan

2. Brian Cowan - Brock

3. Ligrit Sadiku - Western

4. Melvin Arciaiga - Alberta

5. Chris Waltner - Lakehead

6. Roland Yong - Calgary

 

61kg

1. Miram Tamaradze - Brock

2. Jason Buckle - McMaster

3. Dylan Williams - Alberta

4. Nathan Galan - Saskatchewan

5. Elvir Uzunovic - Guelph

6. Jon Risto - Calgary

 

65kg

1. Vince de Marinis - Concordia

2. Zack Falcioni - Brock

3. Omar Ahmed - McMaster

4. Callum McNeice - Calgary

5. Alexandre Chaves -Guelph

6. Micheal Vallido - Winnipeg

 

68kg

1. Michael Asselstine - Alberta

2. Matt Jagas - Brock

3. Spenser Burk - Calgary

4. Chris Garneau - McMaster

5. Francis Carter - Concordia

6. Lucas Hoffert - Regina

7. Caleb Rutner - Western

8. Andrew Sandford - UNB

 

72kg

1. Ahmed Shamiya - McMaster

2. Tyler Rowe - Brock

3. Dima Gershanov - Concordia

4. Gaelen Malloy - Regina

5. Malcolm Meekins - Saskatchewan

6. Brock Munro - Winnipeg

7. Lachlan MacDonald - Western

 

76kg

1. Aleksandra Soronov - Winnipeg

2. Conor Hodgins - Calgary

3. Chance Mutuku - Brock

4. Brad MaGarrey - McMaster

5. Aidan McKeage - Alberta

6. Ben Bradford - Guelph

 

82kg

1. Jevon Balfour - Brock

2. Andrew Johnson - Saskatchewan

3. Joban Phulka - McMaster

4. Petr Prokopiev - Concordia

5. Cody Osborne - Alberta

6. Beau Jackson - Calgary

7. Daniel Humphrey - Guelph

 

90kg

1. Jordie Steen - Concordia

2. Grayson St. Laurent - UNB

3. Clayton Pye - Brock

4. Nick Proctor - Calgary

5. Kevin Barret - McMaster

6. Wassim Ghadban - Guelph

7. Sean Belisle - Regina

8. Noach Bertholet - Saskatchewan

 

100kg

1. Finn Higgins - Winnipeg

2. Ignatius Pitt - Brock

3. Dennis Sutton - Memorial

4. Gordie Watkins - Guelph

5. Ameen Aghamiriam - McMaster

6. Matthew Short - UNB

7. Waylon Decoteau - Regina

8. Liam Graham - Saskatchewan

 

120kg

1. Tyson Frost - Guelph

2. Daniel Oloumi - Alberta

3. Kyle Nguyen - Winnipeg

4. Kyle Bonk-Dann - Western

5. Tyler Tate-Austin- York

6. Jacob Philips - Saskatchewan

AROUND OUA: Western Open
January 24, 2016 AROUND OUA: Western Open
AROUND OUA: Guelph Open
January 17, 2016 AROUND OUA: Guelph Open
AROUND OUA: Brock Open
January 9, 2016 AROUND OUA: Brock Open
AROUND OUA: York Open
November 28, 2015 AROUND OUA: York Open