Varsity Blues sweep OUA Swimming Championships at home

(Photo: Martin Bazyl)
(Photo: Martin Bazyl)

The host University of Toronto Varsity Blues successfully defended their provincial titles as the 2017 OUA swimming championships wrapped up Saturday evening (Feb. 11) at Varsity Pool.

Click here for complete results from the OUA Swimming Championships.

Toronto's men claimed their 14th straight, and OUA-leading 65th Dougall Trophy since 1910, with an astonishing 1101 points, while the Blues women earned a fourth consecutive and OUA-leading 28th provincial banner since 1971 with 1067 points. 

The Western Mustangs men (802) and women (519.5) both earned the silver medals. On the men's side, the Ottawa Gee-Gees (392) earned the team bronze medal, while the Guelph Gryphons (302) and McMaster Marauders (251) placed fourth and fifth, respectively. In women's action, the McMaster Marauders claimed the bronze medal with 413 points, followed by the Ottawa Gee-Gees (398) and Guelph Gryphons (378.5). 

2016 Olympic bronze medalist Kylie Masse of the Varsity Blues was named the OUA female swimmer of the year for the third straight season. The LaSalle, Ont., native claimed four individual gold medals and completed the backstroke sweep with an OUA record performance in the 50-metre event tonight (26.62). Masse was also awarded the women's Dr. Jeno Tihanyi Award for IM Excellence for her dominant victory in the 200 IM on Friday.

Also for the third straight year, Varsity Blues veteran Hochan Ryu garnered OUA male swimmer of the year honours. The native of Richmond Hill, Ont., who won the 200 butterfly on Day 2, ended the championships by breaking two-time Olympic gold medalist Alex Baumann's 1984 400 IM record (4:16.80) in a new mark of 4:16.12.

Ottawa Gee-Gees veteran Montana Champagne, who won the 200 IM on Friday night, received the men's Dr. Jeno Tihanyi Award for IM Excellence. 

First-year Varsity Blue Rachel Rodé was named the female rookie of the year for her standout performances in the 50 freestyle and backstroke, while Ian McKinnon of the Varsity Blues received male rookie of the year honours for his performances in the 200 and 400 freestyle events.

Byron MacDonald, in his 38th season at U of T, was named the OUA coach of the year on the women's side, while Paul Midgley of the Western Mustangs earned coach of the year honours for the men's team. 

Five more records fell on Day 3, bringing the grand total to 14 over the three-day meet. In addition to Masse and Ryu, U of T's Matt Dans won the men's 100 butterfly in an OUA record time of 53.06 seconds.

Toronto's men's 200 medley relay team of Kyle Haas, Eli Wall, Edward Liu and Cameron Kidd set a new standard in 1:39.51, while Heather Lam, Sarah Polley, Josee Barrette and Kylie Masse set a new mark in the women's 400 freestyle relay in 3:45.60. 

In men's action, first-year Varsity Blue Scott McGillivray won the men's 200 freestyle in 1:48.21, while teammate Victoria Radounski led a U of T sweep in the women's event in 2:01.08.

McMaster's Olivvya Chow earned the gold medal in women's 50 breaststroke with a time of 32.11 seconds, while Blues veteran Eli Wall took the men's event in 28.11. 

Dan Kuiack successfully defended his OUA men's 50 backstroke title, touching the wall in 25.36, with Varsity Blues rookie Hannah Genich earning her second gold medal of the meet, winning the women's 100 butterfly in 1:00.00.

Third-year swimmer Riley Konrad of the Laurentian Voyageurs won the women's 400 IM in a time of 4:57.10.

Toronto swept the other two relays of the night with Masse, Rachel Parsons, Genich and Rodé winning the women's 200 medley relay in 1:50.92 and Kuiack,  Dans, MacKinnon and Mitch Ferraro taking the men's 400 freestyle relay in 3:19.53.

TEAM STANDINGS
 
Men's:

Toronto – 1101
Western – 802
Ottawa – 392
Guelph – 302
McMaster – 251
Waterloo – 250
Laurentian – 226
York – 145
Queen's – 130
Laurier – 124
Brock – 86
Carleton – 62

Women's:
Toronto – 1067
Western – 519.5
McMaster – 413
Ottawa – 398
Guelph – 378.5
Laurentian – 340
Laurier – 206
Brock – 182
Waterloo – 152
Queen's – 136
Carleton – 60
York – 36

INDIVIDUAL HONOURS 
 
Women's
 
Swimmer of the Year: Kylie Masse, Toronto
Rookie of the Year: Rachel Rodé, Toronto
Coach of the Year: Byron McDonald, Toronto
Dr. Jeno Tihanyi Award for IM Excellence: Kylie Masse, Toronto
Graduating Athlete Award of Distinction: Emily Anzai (Guelph), Victoria Giglio (McMaster), Rachel Nogard (Brock)

Men's
 
Swimmer of Year: Hochan Ryu, Toronto
Rookie of the Year: Ian MacKinnon, Toronto
Coach of the Year: Paul Midgley, Western
Dr. Jeno Tihanyi Award for IM Excellence: Montana Champagne, Ottawa
Graduating Athlete Award of Distinction:  Robert Bonomo (Ottawa), Edward Liu (Toronto), David Riley (Western), Evan Van Moerkerke (Guelph)
 
DAY 3 INDIVIDUAL MEDALISTS (Saturday)
 
Women 200 Medley Relay 
1) Toronto 1:50.92 OUA RECORD Kylie Masse 50 backstroke
(Kylie Masse, Rachel Parsons, Hannah Genich, Rachel Rodé)
2) Guelph 1:55.92
(Emily Anzai, Leili Tilvaldyeva, Sasha Kennedy, Samantha Young)
3) Laurentian 1:57.83
(Emma Fender, Bethany Robinson, Francesca Zammit-Maepel, Julie Langlois)
 
Men 200 Medley Relay 
1) Toronto 1:39.51 OUA RECORD
(Kyle Haas, Eli Wall, Edward Liu, Cameron Kidd)
2) Western 1:41.75
(Gordon Barkwell, Matthew Loewen, Nathan Lethbridge, Brent Waddell)
3) Ottawa 1:42.19
(Miles Ruttan, Montana Champagne, Scott Kerr, Trae Parsons)
 
Women 200 Freestyle 
1) Victoria Radounski, Toronto 2:01.08
2) Sophia Saroukian, Toronto, 2:02.38
3) Sarah Polley, Toronto, 2:02.42
 
Men 200 Freestyle 
1) Scott McGillivray, Toronto, 1:48.21
2) David Riley, Western, 1:48.94
3) Evan Van Moerkerke, Guelph, 1:49.54

Women 50 Breastroke 
1) Olivvya Chow, McMaster, 32.11 
2) Rachael Parsons, Toronto, 32.32
3) Paige Crowell, Ottawa, 32.49
 
Men 50 Breaststroke 
1) Eli Wall, Toronto, 28.11
2) Jonathan Ramkissoon, Waterloo 28.18
3) Cameron Kidd, Toronto, 28.48
 
Women 50 Backstroke 
1) Kylie Masse, Toronto 26.62 OUA RECORD
2) Rachel Rodé, Toronto, 27.71
3) Sophie Du Plessis, Toronto, 28.94
 
 Men 50 Backstroke
1) Dan Kuiack, Toronto, 25.36
2) Matthew Fox, Western, 25.37
3) Gordon Barkwell, Western, 25.61
 
Women 100 Butterfly 
1) Hannah Genich, Toronto, 1:00.00
2) Jess Yu, Toronto, 1:02.07
3) Hayley Hess, Western, 1:02.45
 
Men 100 Butterfly 
1) Matt Dans, Toronto, 53.06 OUA RECORD
2) Gamal Assaad, Western, 53.30
3) Edward Liu, Toronto, 54.07
 
Women 400 Individual Medley 
1) Riley Konrad, Laurentian, 4:57.10
2) Anne-Marie Kaczmarczyk, Ottawa, 4:57.65
3) Courtney DeCarlo, Western, 4:57.87
 
Men 400 Individual Medley 
1) Hochan Ryu, Toronto, 4:16.12 OUA Record
2) Montana Champagne, Ottawa 4:17.83
3) Osvald Nitski, Toronto, 4:21.65
 
Women 400 Freestyle Relay 
1) Toronto 3:45.60 OUA Record
(Heather Lam, Sarah Polley, Josee Barrette, Kylie Masse)
2) Western 3:47.64
(Kelly Hotta, Charis Huddle, Hayley Hess, Rachel Sawchuk)
3) McMaster 3:51.12
(Sabrina Wang, Olivvya Chow, Jacqueline McDonald, Emma Mittermaier)
 
Men 400 Freestyle Relay 
1) Toronto 3:19.53
(Dan Kuiack, Matt Dans, Ian MacKinnon, Mitch Ferraro)
2) Western 3:20.67
(Matthew Fox, Gamal Assaad, Andrew Siu, David Riley)
3) Guelph 3:22.45
(Philip Vranic, Daniel Barros, Evan Van Moerkerke, Daniel Reardon)

DAY 2 INDIVIDUAL MEDALISTS (Friday)

W 200 IM
1. Kylie Masse, Toronto, 2:09.94 OUA RECORD
2. Hannah Genich, Toronto, 2:16.31
3. Cino Ling, Toronto, 2:18.86

M 200 IM
1. Montana Champagne, Ottawa, 1:58.94
2. Hochan Ryu, Toronto, 1:59.13
3. David Riley, Western, 1:59.59

W 100m Free
1. Charis Huddle, Western, 55.72
2. Sarah Polley, Toronto, 55.93
3. Emma Mittermaier, McMaster, 56.07

M 100m Free
1. Evan Van Moerkerke, Guelph, 49.11**
2. Scott McGillivray, Toronto, 49.40
3. Matt Dans, Toronto, 49.95

**Evan Van Moerkerke broke an OUA RECORD in preliminaries (48.60)

M 1500m Free
1. Osvald Nitski, Toronto, 15:26.30
2. Sebastian Paulins, Western, 15:41.59
3. Alex Paulins, Western, 15:43.12

W 200m Back
1. Kylie Masse, Toronto, 2:03.71 OUA RECORD
2. Emily Anzai, Guelph, 2:10.00
3. Hannah Genich, Toronto, 2:11.54

M 200m Back
1. Hochan Ryu, Toronto, 1:58.77
2. Matthew Mac, Toronto, 1:59.49
3. Ian MacKinnon, Toronto, 2:01.53

W 100m Breast
1. Jasmine Raines, Laurier, 1:09.72
2. Olivvya Chow, McMaster, 1:09.75
3. Rachael Parsons, Toronto, 1:09.84

M 100m Breast
1. Jonathan Ramkissoon, Waterloo, 1:00.41
2. Eli Wall, Toronto, 1:00.94
3. David Riley, Western, 1:01.78

W 50m Fly
1. Rachel Rodé, Toronto, 27.04 
2. Hayley Hess, Western, 27.73
3. Olivia Sbaraglia, Toronto, 28.24

M 50m Fly
1. Matt Dans, Toronto, 24.00
2. Edward Liu, Toronto, 24.12
2. Gamal Assaad, Western, 24.32

W 800m Free
1. Sophia Saroukian, Toronto, 8:51.67
2. Victoria Radounski, Toronto, 8:56.09
3. Keira Brazeau, Western, 9:00.12

W 400 Medley Relay
1. Toronto 4:10.85
(Heather Lam, Rachael Parsons, Hannah Genich, Olivia Sbaraglia)
2. McMaster 4:14.45
(Hannah Dvorski, Olivvya Chow, Emma Mittermaier, Jacqueline McDonald)
3. Guelph 4:15.52
(Emily Anzai, Leili Tilvaldyeva, Sasha Kennedy, Samantha Young)

M 400 Medley Relay
1. Toronto, 3:38.31 OUA RECORD
(Kyle Haas, Eli Wall, Edward Liu, Scott McGillivray)
2. Ottawa, 3:43.49
(Robert Bonomo, Montana Champagne, Miles Ruttan, Trae Parsons)
3. Western, 3:44.62
(Gordon Barkwell, Matthew Loewen, Sebastian Paulins, Andrew Siu)

DAY 1 INDIVIDUAL MEDALISTS (Thursday)

Women 200 Free Relay

1. Toronto 1:42.97 OUA RECORD
(Emily Russell, Olivia Sbaraglia, Rachel Rodé, Sarah Polley)
2. McMaster 1:44.92
(Hannah Dvorski, Olivvya Chow, Jacqueline McDonald, Emma Mittermaier)
3. Western 1:45.39
(Kelly Hotta, Charis Huddle, Hayley Hess, Courtney Fairholm)

Men 200 Free Relay

1. Toronto 1:29.97 OUA RECORD
(Matt Dans, Mitch Ferraro, Scott McGillivray, Cameron Kidd)
2. Waterloo 1:32.67
(Alex Lojko, Danyon Chu, Jonathan Ramikissoon, Aidan Chow)
3. Western 1:33.29
(Brent Waddell, Andrew Siu, Nathan Lethbridge, Matthew Fox)

Women 400m Free
1. Sophia Saroukian, Toronto, 4:15.86
2. Keira Brazeau, Western, 4:18.33
3. Delphine Vandal, Ottawa, 4:19.28

Men 400m Free
1. Osvald Nitski, Toronto, 3:51.28
2. Ian MacKinnon, Toronto, 3:52.64
3. Sebastian Paulins, Western, 3:56.56

W 100m Back
1. Kylie Masse, Toronto, 56.70
2. Rachel Rodé, Toronto, 1:01.33
3. Emily Anzai, Guelph, 1:01.41
3. Charis Huddle, Western, 1:01.41

M 100m Back
1. Kyle Haas, Toronto, 54.88
2. Matthew Fox, Western, 55.03
3. Gordon Barkwell, Western, 55.05

W 200m Breast
1. Jasmine Raines, Laurier, 2:27.63 OUA RECORD
2. Rachael Parsons, Toronto, 2:29.82
3. Paige Crowell, Ottawa, 2:32.81

M 200m Breast

1. Eli Wall, Toronto, 2:11.17 OUA RECORD
2. David Riley, Western, 2:12.63
3. Jonathan Ramkissoon, 2:15.52

W 200m Fly
1. Hannah Genich, Toronto, 2:11.09 OUA RECORD
2. Rachel Nogard, Brock, 2:16.53
3. Sophia Du Plessis, Toronto, 2:17.05

M 200m Fly
1. Montana Champagne, Ottawa, 1:58.30
2. Osvald Nitski, Toronto, 1:58.43
3. Gamal Assaad, Western, 2:00.12

W 50m Free

1. Rachel Rodé, Toronto, 25.59
2. Charis Huddle, Western, 25.70
3. Jessie MacLean, Brock, 25.88

M 50m Free
1. Cameron Kidd, Toronto, 22.19
2. Scott McGillivray, Toronto, 22.29
2. Evan Van Moerkerke, Guelph, 22.46

W 800 Free Relay
1. Toronto, 8:18.73
(Sarah Hodge, Victoria Radounski, Melanie McDonald, Sophia Saroukian)
2. Western, 8:26.73
(Keira Brazeau, Kelly Hotta, Madeleine Howard, Rachel Sawchuk)
3. Laurentian, 8:29.74
(Cassandra Drescher, Kiana Deland, Riley Konrad, Darcie Stranton)

M 800 Free Relay
1. Toronto, 7:20.33
(Gael Chaubet, Matthew Mac, Hochan Ryu, Ian MacKinnon)
2. Western, 7:27.01
(Gamal Assaad, Alex Paulins, Jake Silverthorn, David Riley)
3. Guelph, 7:27.29
(Philip Vranic, Daniel Barros, Evan Van Moerkerke, Myle Zagar)

AROUND OUA: Quad Meet
November 20, 2016 AROUND OUA: Quad Meet