OUA Men's Basketball Major Awards

Most Valuable PlayerDefensive Player of the Year - Rookie of the Year - Ken Shields Award - Coach of the Year  

Most Valuable Player 

Year Player Year Player Year Player
2017-18 Kadre Gray, Laurentian*        
2016-17 Connor Wood, Carleton*        
2015-16 Mike L'Africain, Ottawa        
2014-15 Johnny Berhanemeskel, Ottawa        

West Division 

Year Player Year Player Year Player
2013-14 Lien Phillip, Windsor   2001-02 Andy Kwiatkowski, Western* 1989-90 Tim Mau, Guelph
2012-13 Lien Phillip, Windsor   2000-01 Steve Maga, McMaster* 1988-89 John Stiefelmeyer, Western
2011-12 Venzal Russell, Lakehead   1999-00 Micah Boudeau, Western 1987-88 John Stiefelmeyer, Western
2010-11 Isaac Kuon, Windsor   1998-98 Steve Maga, McMaster 1986-87 Paul Boyce, Waterloo
2009-10 Keenan Jeppesen, McMaster 1997-98 Titus Channer, McMaster 1985-86 Peter Savich, Waterloo
2008-09 Greg Surmacz, Windsor   1996-97 Titus Channer, McMaster 1984-85 Peter Savich, Waterloo*
2007-08 Brad Rootes, Brock / Greg Surmacz, Windsor   1995-96 David Picton, Brock 1983-84 Doug Fast, Brock
2006-07 Brad Rootes, Brock   1994-95 Clint Holtz, Brock 1982-83 Phil Hermanutz, Windsor
2005-06 Kevin Stienstra, Brock   1993-94 David Picton, Brock 1981-82 Stan Korosec, Windsor
2004-05 Kevin Stienstra, Brock*   1992-93 Jack Vander Pol, McMaster 1980-81 Stan Korosec, Windsor
2003-04 Adam Gainey, McMaster 1991-92 Gord Wood, Brock    
2002-03 Michael Ayanbadejo, Guelph 1990-91 John Stiefelmeyer, Wester

 

East Division 

Year Player Year Player Year Player
2013-14 Phil Scrubb, Carleton*   2001-02 Jafeth Maseruka, Carleton 1989-90 Paul Brosseau, McGill
2012-13 Phil Scrubb, Carleton*   2000-01 Rob Smart, Carleton 1988-89 David King, Bishop's
2011-12 Phil Scrubb, Carleton*   1999-00 Ted Dongelmans, Laurentian 1987-88 Mike Scotten, Queen's
2010-11 Tyson Hinz, Carleton*   1998-99 Ted Dongelmans, Laurentian 1986-87 Jeff McKibbon, Laurentian
2009-10 Josh Gibson-Bascombe, Ottawa   1997-98 Ted Dongelmans, Laurentian 1985-86 Tim Rider, York
2008-09 Stuart Turnbull, Carleton   1996-97 Eddy Meguerian, Toronto 1984-85 John Christensen, York
2007-08 Aaron Doornekamp, Carleton*   1995-96 Cory Bailey, Laurentian 1983-84 Jeff McKibbon, Laurentian
2006-07 Osvaldo Jeanty, Carleton*   1994-95 Brad Hann, Laurentian 1982-83 Enzo Spagnuolo, York
2005-06 Osvaldo Jeanty, Carleton*   1993-94 Alex Beason, Ryerson 1981-82 David Coulthard, York
2004-05 Daniel Eves, York   1992-93 Norm Hann, Laurentian 1980-81 David Coulthard, York*
2003-04 Kevin Dulude, RMC 1991-92 Rob Wilson, Toronto    
2002-03 Ryan French, York 1990-91 Nick Arvanitis, Concordia

 

* denotes CIS Outstanding Player of the Year Mike Moser Memorial trophy winner