CIS FOOTBALL: All-Canadian teams announced

CIS FOOTBALL: All-Canadian teams announced
QUEBEC CITY (CIS) - The 2013 Canadian Interuniversity Sport football all-stars were announced on Thursday evening during the Sun Life Financial All-Canadian Banquet, presented by Mallette.
 
As was to be expected, the top-three ranked programs in the country at the end of the regular season, Western, Laval and Calgary, stole the spotlight with four selections apiece on the first dream team. The Mustangs also placed four players on the second squad, the Rouge et Or three, and the Dinos two.
 
The awards gala was held at Hilton Quebec Hotel as part of the TELUS Vanier Cup celebrations. Laval (11-0) and Calgary (11-0) face off in the 49th CIS championship final Saturday at 1 p.m. EST at TELUS-Université Laval Stadium in Quebec City, live on Sportsnet, Sportsnet 360 and Radio-Canada, as well as on the web at www.cis-sic.tv.
 
On offence, the first unit is comprised of Bishop’s quarterback Jordan Heather, running backs Mercer Timmis of Calgary and Anthony Coombs of Manitoba, receivers Alexander Fox of Bishop’s, Paul de Pass of Toronto, Brian Marshall of Western and Mustangs teammate George Johnson, as well as linemen Laurent Duvernay-Tardif of McGill, Jas Dhillon of UBC and the Laval trio of Pierre Lavertu, Karl Lavoie and Charles Vaillancourt.
 
Heather also claimed the Hec Crighton Trophy as CIS player of the year at the gala. The fifth-year senior from Oromocto, N.B., set a single-season CIS record this fall with 3,132 passing yards in eight games.
 
Timmis, the Canada West nominee for the Hec Crighton, led the country in all-purpose touchdowns (19), rushing majors (18) and yards on the ground (1,157). Fox topped all CIS receivers in yards (1,009) and touchdowns (12). Duvernay-Tardif also captured the J.P. Metras Trophy as the nation’s top down lineman.
 
It marked the third straight selection as a first-team all-Canadian for Lavertu and the second of their careers for Duvernay-Tardif (2012) and Coombs (2011). Coombs (2012), Vaillancourt (2012) and Fox (2011) are also all former members of the second squad.
 
On defence, the first team is made up of linemen Ettore Lattanzio of Ottawa, Donovan Dale of UBC, Derek Wiggan of Queen’s and Jesse St. James of Acadia, linebackers Doctor Cassama of Calgary, Pawel Kruba of Western and Beau Landry, also of the Mustangs, safety Kwame Adjei of Mount Allison, halfbacks Brett Backman of Acadia and Cyril Iwanegbe of Calgary, as well as corners Andrew Lue of Queen’s and Maximilien Ducap of Laval.
 
Kruba received the Presidents’ Trophy as CIS defensive MVP at the banquet, while Cassama was the Canada West finalist for the award. Lattanzio and St. James shared the CIS lead in conference action with 10 quarterback sacks apiece.
 
Landry and Lue were both CIS all-stars back in 2011, the former on the top unit and the latter on the second squad.
 
Rounding out the list of first-team all-Canadians for 2013, on special teams, were UBC punter Quinn van Gylswyk, Calgary placekicker Johnny Mark and Toronto returner Kevin Bradfield.
 
Mark was good on a CIS-best 88.2 percent of his field goal attempts in league play (15 of 17). He had previously earned second-team nods each of the past two seasons.
 
Highlighting the list of second-team all-Canadians on offence were Western quarterback Will Finch and Mount Allison running back Jordan Botel, the OUA and AUS conference nominees for the Hec Crighton Trophy. Finch set an OUA season mark with 3,047 passing yards this fall, while Botel was the most-utilized back in the country with 170 carries.
 
Manitoba inside receiver Nic Demski was honoured nationally for the first time on offence after a pair of selections as a returner (2012 first team & 2011 second). Acadia wide receiver Taylor Renaud was a member of the second squad a year ago.
 
Leading the second CIS team on defence were linebackers Ron Omara of StFX and Antoine Pruneau of Montreal, the AUS and RSEQ nominees for the Presidents’ Trophy.
 
Pruneau (2012 second team), Queen’s linebacker Sam Sabourin (2011 & 2012 second), Acadia halfback Cam Wade (2011 first & 2012 second), Western tackle Daryl Waud (2012 first) and Queen’s halfback TJ Chase-Dunawa (2012 first) are all repeat all-Canadians.
 
Official TELUS Vanier Cup website: www.vaniercup.com
           
2013 CIS FOOTBALL ALL-CANADIANS
 

FIRST TEAM
Pos.     Athlete                        University       Year    Hometown                  Program                    
 
Offence
 
QB       Jordan Heather            Bishop’s          5          Oromocto, N.B.           History
RB       Mercer Timmis            Calgary            2          Burlington, Ont.           Business
RB       Anthony Coombs        Manitoba         3          Winnipeg, Man.           Science
IR        Alexander Fox             Bishop’s          4          Montreal, Que.             Sports Studies
IR        Brian Marshall             Western           4          London, Ont.               Social Sciences
WR      George Johnson           Western           2          London, Ont.               King’s College
WR      Paul de Pass                 Toronto            5          Ajax, Ont.                    Arts & Science
C          Pierre Lavertu              Laval               4          Quebec City, Que.       Business Admin.
T          Karl Lavoie                  Laval               3          Quebec City, Que.       Open Studies
T          Laurent Duvernay-Tardif  McGill             4          St. Hubert, Que.           Medicine
G         Jas Dhillon                   UBC                3          Surrey, B.C.                 Arts
G         Charles Vaillancourt    Laval               2          Coaticook, Que.           Business Admin.
 
Defence
 
DT       Ettore Lattanzio           Ottawa             3          Nepean, Ont.               Classics & Ethics
DT       Donovan Dale             UBC                2          Saskatoon, Sask.          Kinesiology
DE       Derek Wiggan              Queen’s           4          Toronto, Ont.               History
DE       Jesse St. James             Acadia             3          Pincourt, Que.              Business Admin.
LB       Pawel Kruba                Western           5          Windsor, Ont.              Social Sciences
LB       Doctor Cassama           Calgary            3          Kristianstad, Sweden   Arts     
LB       Beau Landry                Western           4          Kitchener, Ont.            King’s College
FS        Kwame Adjei               Mount Allison  3          Brampton, Ont.            Social Sciences
HB       Brett Backman             Acadia             4          Tantallon, N.S.             Arts
HB       Cyril Iwanegbe            Calgary            2          Brooks, Alta.               Arts
CB       Andrew Lue                 Queen’s           4          Markham, Ont.            Environmental Studies
CB       Maximilien Ducap         Laval               5          L’Islet, Que.                 Education
 
Special Teams
 
P          Quinn van Gylswyk     UBC                1          Victoria, B.C.               Arts
K         Johnny Mark               Calgary            3          Peterborough, Ont.       Science
RET     Kevin Bradfield           Toronto            3          Toronto, Ont.               Arts & Science
 
SECOND TEAM
 
Offence          
 
QB       Will Finch                    Western           2          Burlington, Ont.           Social Science
RB       Brendan Gillanders      Ottawa             5          Orleans, Ont.               Human Kinetics
RB       Jordan Botel                Mount Allison  2          Prince George, B.C.     Arts
IR        Nic Demski                  Manitoba         3          Winnipeg, Man.           Arts
IR        Evan Pszczonak           Windsor           4          Amherstburg, Ont.       Human Kinetics
WR      Taylor Renaud             Acadia             5          Winnipeg, Man.           Education
WR      Addison Richards        Regina             3          Regina, Sask.               Science
C          Sean McEwen              Calgary            3          Calgary, Alta.               Science
T          Josh Prinsen                 Queen’s           5          Napanee, Ont.              Mining Engineering
T          Alec Pennell                UBC                2          Port Coquitlam, B.C.    Arts
G         Sukh Chungh               Calgary            3          Port Coquitlam, B.C.    Arts
G         Cameron Thorn           Guelph             5          Midhurst, Ont.             Science
 
Defence
 
DT       Brandon Tennant         Laval               3          Montreal, Que.             Business Admin.
DT       Daryl Waud                 Western           3          Hamilton, Ont.             Social Sciences
DE       Joel Seutter                  Saskatchewan  5          Sherwood Park, Alta.   Arts & Science
DE       Dylan Ainsworth         Western           3          Delta, B.C.                   Social Sciences
LB       Ron Omara                  StFX                4          Aylmer, Que.               Arts
LB       Sam Sabourin              Queen’s           4          Stittsville, Ont.             Physical Edu. & Health
LB       Antoine Pruneau          Montreal          4          Montreal, Que.             Arts & Science
FS        Mark Ingram                Saskatchewan  4          Imperial, Sask.             Agric. & Bioresources
HB       TJ Chase-Dunawa        Queen’s           5          Toronto, Ont.               Biology
HB       Cameron Wade            Acadia             5          Moncton, N.B.             Science
CB       Tevaughn Campbell     Regina             2          Toronto, Ont.               Business Admin.
CB       Eric Black                    Saint Mary’s    4          Toronto, Ont.               Criminology
 
Special Teams
 
P          Boris Bede                   Laval               4          Toulon, France            Physical Edu. & Health
K         Lirim Hajrullahu          Western           5          St. Catharines, Ont.      Graduate Studies
RET     Guillaume Rioux         Laval               5          Paris, France                Nutrition

Source: CIS

Blues top Warriors
October 19, 2013 Blues top Warriors
Lancers best Carleton 44-14
September 14, 2013 Lancers best Carleton 44-14
Gryphons soar over Blues
September 14, 2013 Gryphons soar over Blues
Gee-Gees get past Blues
September 7, 2013 Gee-Gees get past Blues
OUA By The Numbers
August 28, 2013 OUA By The Numbers